GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

L-90 Redigo

Finnish turboprop-powered military basic trainer and liaison aircraft, developed in the late 20th century, utilized for pilot training and light support roles. Key figures: top speed 354 km/h, range 1,000 km, service ceiling 6,340 m, max takeoff weight 1,900 kg, built 31.

Max speed
354km/h
Range
1,000km
Produced
31units
Valmet L-90 Redigo military training aircraft side profile drawing
Side profile · Valmet L-90 Redigo · length 8.5 m
Technical SpecificationsVersion: M-290 TP
Crew2
Length8.5 m (28.0 ft)
Wingspan10.6 m (34.8 ft)
Height3.2 m (10.5 ft)
Wing area14.8 m² (159.3 sqft)
Empty weight970 kg (2,138 lbs)
Max. takeoff weight1,900 kg (4,189 lbs)
Powerplant1 × Allison 250-B17F 340 kW each
PerformanceVersion: M-290 TP
Maximum speed354 km/h (220 mph)
Operational range1,000 km (621 mi)
Service ceiling6,340 m (20,801 ft)
Climb rate9.3 m/s (30.5 ft/s)
All Operators
🇪🇷 Eritrea· 🇫🇮 Finland· 🇲🇽 Mexico· 🇺🇸 United States
Air Bases — 1
🇲🇽 Campeche Naval Air Base 1st Interception and Reconnaissance Naval Air Squadron
Similar Aircraft
L-90 Redigo vs

Description

The Valmet L-90 Redigo is a turboprop-powered basic trainer and liaison aircraft produced by Valmet of Finland. Developed from the company's earlier Finnish Air Force training aircraft, it entered Finnish service in a liaison role and was the last military aircraft designed and built in Finland.

Development

The programme derived from the piston-engined Valmet L-70 Vinka and its turboprop derivative, the L-80 Turbo-Vinha. The prototype, a modified L-80, first flew on 12 February 1985. A second prototype, powered by a Turbomeca TP319 turboprop, was destroyed in an accident in August 1988. Twenty-nine production aircraft were built in addition to the two prototypes. Aermacchi purchased the manufacturing rights in 1996 and marketed the type as the M-290 TP Redigo, but never restarted production.

Design

The Redigo is of conventional configuration with a low wing, retractable tricycle landing gear, and side-by-side seating for student and instructor. The wing uses a modified NACA 63-218 section at the root and NACA 63-412 at the tip, with an area of 14.8 m². The cabin can accommodate two additional passengers or a stretcher and patient. The M-290 TP is powered by a single Allison 250-B17F turboprop rated at 340 kW (450 hp), giving a maximum speed of 354 km/h TAS at 3,281 m and a range of 1,000 km at 1,600 kg. Service ceiling is 6,340 m, limited by the engine. Empty weight is 970 kg; maximum take-off weight ranges from 1,350 kg in the aerobatic category to 1,900 kg with external stores in the normal category. Load limits are +7.0/−3.5 g in the aerobatic category and +3.8/−1.52 g in the normal category.

Armament

Six underwing hardpoints can carry up to 800 kg of stores for weapons training or light close-support work. Carriage of external stores restricts the aircraft to the normal category at 1,900 kg maximum take-off weight, reducing rate of climb to 6.3 m/s at ISA conditions.

Operational History

The Finnish Air Force operated ten aircraft, using them exclusively as liaison machines rather than trainers; the fleet has been retired. Export customers were the Eritrean Air Force, which took six, and the Mexican Navy, which received seven. All Eritrean and Mexican aircraft have also been withdrawn from use. Six Valmet A-90 Raiders are operated in the United States by the contractor Blue Air Training.

Variants

  • L-80 Turbo-Vinha: Turboprop development of the L-70 Vinka, one example of which was modified to serve as the L-90 prototype.
  • L-90 TP Redigo: Production trainer and liaison aircraft, 29 built by Valmet plus two prototypes.
  • M-290 TP Redigo: Aermacchi designation applied after the company acquired the manufacturing rights in 1996.
  • A-90 Raider: Variant operated in civil registration by Blue Air Training in the United States.
Wikipedia (CC BY-SA) and other open sources. Illustrations generated by AI. Last updated on 30 August 2026. Suggest a change

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of aircraft is the L-90 Redigo?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo is a military training aircraft aircraft developed by Valmet and entered service in 1991.
What is the maximum speed of the L-90 Redigo?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo has a maximum speed of 354 km/h (219 mph).
What is the range of the L-90 Redigo?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo has an operational range of 1,000 km (621 miles). This range can vary based on payload, altitude, and mission profile.
When did the L-90 Redigo first fly?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo made its first flight on February 12, 1985. It entered operational service in 1991.
How many L-90 Redigo have been built?
31 units of the Valmet L-90 Redigo have been produced since it entered service in 1991.
Which countries operate the L-90 Redigo?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo is no longer in active service; 4 countries operated it.
What is the service ceiling of the L-90 Redigo?
The Valmet L-90 Redigo has a service ceiling of 6,340 meters (20,800 feet). This is the maximum altitude at which the aircraft can maintain controlled flight.
Latest Data Updates
  1. AUG 302026 Updated Description updated
  2. JUL 12026 Created Page created: L-90 Redigo