GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

T-25 Universal

Brazilian propeller-driven basic trainer and ground attack aircraft, developed in the 1960s and utilized for primary military pilot training and counter-insurgency operations. Key figures: top speed 300 km/h, range 1,500 km, service ceiling 6,100 m, max takeoff weight 1,700 kg, built 189. In service with 1 air force as of 2026 — Brazil (38).

Max speed
300km/h
Range
1,500km
Produced
189units
Active worldwide
38
Neiva T-25 Universal military training aircraft side profile drawing
Side profile · Neiva T-25 Universal · length 8.6 m
Technical SpecificationsVersion: Universal
Crew2–3
Length8.6 m (28.2 ft)
Wingspan11 m (36.1 ft)
Height3 m (9.8 ft)
Wing area17.2 m² (185.1 sqft)
Empty weight1,150 kg (2,535 lbs)
Max. takeoff weight1,700 kg (3,748 lbs)
Powerplant1 × Lycoming IO-540-K1D5 220 kW each
PerformanceVersion: Universal
Maximum speed300 km/h (186 mph)
Operational range1,500 km (932 mi)
Service ceiling6,100 m (20,013 ft)
Climb rate6.66 m/s (21.9 ft/s)
Operators — 2026
ActiveOn order
Armament
Bombs payload
  • Gun Pod 7.62 mm machine gun pod
All Operators
🇧🇴 Bolivia· 🇧🇷 Brazil· 🇨🇱 Chile· 🇵🇾 Paraguay
Similar Aircraft
T-25 Universal vs

Description

The Neiva T-25 Universal (company designation N621) is a Brazilian single-engine, propeller-driven basic trainer and light ground-attack aircraft built by Indústria Aeronáutica Neiva. Ordered by the Brazilian Air Force as a replacement for the T-6 Texan and Fokker S-11/S-12, it entered service from the late 1960s and remains in use as a primary and basic trainer at the Academia da Força Aérea Brasileira.

Development

Joseph Kovács designed the Universal in 1963 to meet a Brazilian Air Force requirement for a new primary trainer. The prototype, registered PP-ZTW, first flew on 29 April 1966. The Brazilian Air Force ordered 150 aircraft under the designation T-25 Universal and placed a follow-on order for a further 28 in 1978. A developed version, the YT-25B Universal II, first flew on 22 October 1978 but did not reach production.

Design

The Universal is a cantilever low-wing monoplane of all-metal construction with retractable undercarriage and side-by-side seating for a crew of two to three. The wing uses a NACA 632A315 airfoil at the root and NACA 631212 at the tip, with an area of 17.20 m² and an aspect ratio of 7.1:1. Length is 8.60 m, wingspan 11.00 m and height 3.00 m; empty weight is 1,150 kg and maximum take-off weight 1,700 kg. Power comes from a single Lycoming IO-540-K1D5 six-cylinder horizontally opposed air-cooled piston engine of 220 kW (300 hp) driving a two-bladed Hartzell HC-C2YK-4/C8475-A2 constant-speed, non-feathering propeller of 2.13 m diameter. Internal fuel capacity is 332 litres, giving a range of 1,500 km. Maximum speed at sea level is 300 km/h, service ceiling 6,100 m and rate of climb 6.66 m/s; stall speed with flaps down is 104 km/h.

Armament

The aircraft has two underwing hardpoints. These carry 7.62 mm machine gun pods, the configuration used when the type was adopted in the counter-insurgency role.

Operational History

Beyond training duties, the Universal was operated by the Brazilian Air Force as a counter-insurgency aircraft. It was subsequently replaced by the Embraer Tucano in both the advanced training and attack roles, but retained for primary and basic instruction at the Air Force Academy. The Chilean Army ordered ten aircraft, which were later transferred to the Chilean Air Force; five of these were donated to the Paraguayan Air Force in 1983. In 2005 the Brazilian Air Force donated six T-25s to the Fuerza Aérea Paraguaya and six to the Fuerza Aérea Boliviana.

Variants

  • N621 Universal: Company designation for the basic production aircraft, first flown as prototype PP-ZTW on 29 April 1966.
  • T-25 Universal: Brazilian Air Force production version, 178 ordered in total across two batches.
  • YT-25B Universal II: Developed prototype first flown on 22 October 1978, not placed in production.
Wikipedia (CC BY-SA) and other open sources. Illustrations generated by AI. Last updated on 30 August 2026. Suggest a change

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of aircraft is the T-25 Universal?
The Neiva T-25 Universal is a military training aircraft aircraft developed by Neiva and entered service in 1971.
What is the maximum speed of the T-25 Universal?
The Neiva T-25 Universal has a maximum speed of 300 km/h (186 mph).
What is the range of the T-25 Universal?
The Neiva T-25 Universal has an operational range of 1,500 km (932 miles). This range can vary based on payload, altitude, and mission profile.
When did the T-25 Universal first fly?
The Neiva T-25 Universal made its first flight on April 29, 1966. It entered operational service in 1971.
How many T-25 Universal have been built?
Approximately 189 units of the Neiva T-25 Universal have been produced since it entered service in 1971.
Which countries operate the T-25 Universal?
The Neiva T-25 Universal is in service with Brazil only, with approximately 38 aircraft in active service. 4 countries have operated it in all.
What is the service ceiling of the T-25 Universal?
The Neiva T-25 Universal has a service ceiling of 6,100 meters (20,013 feet). This is the maximum altitude at which the aircraft can maintain controlled flight.
Latest Data Updates
  1. AUG 302026 Updated Description updated
  2. JUL 232026 Updated Sources and cross-references refreshed
  3. JUL 12026 Created Page created: T-25 Universal