GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Cougar vs M1117 ASV

Cougar vs M1117 ASV at a glance β€” weight 14,500 vs 13,408 kg, top speed 105 vs 100 km/h, range 966 vs 700 km, crew β€” vs 3.

Cougar protected mobility vehicle side profile drawing
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ Cougar
M1117 ASV protected mobility vehicle side profile drawing
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ M1117 ASV
Specifications
Cougar M1117 ASV
Origin country πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Category Protected Mobility Vehicle Protected Mobility Vehicle
Type Mine-resistant ambush-protected (MRAP) and infantry mobility vehicle Armored Security Vehicle
Manufacturer Force Protection Textron
Number produced 7,000 units 2,058 units
Estimated unit price $0.7 million $0.8 million
Combat weight 14.5 tons 13.4 tons
Maximum speed 105 km/h 100 km/h
Operational range 966 km 700 km
Length 5.91 m 6.10 m
Width 2.74 m 2.38 m
Height 2.64 m 2.64 m
Crew 6 (2 crew + 4 passengers) 3
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
Cougar M1117 ASV
Main armament Optional remote weapon station (CROWS II) Mk 19 40mm grenade launcher
Secondary weapon Optional firing ports M2HB .50 cal machine gun
Engine Caterpillar C-7 diesel I6, 330 hp (243 kW) Cummins 6CTA8.3 260 hp diesel
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The Cougar is faster with a maximum road speed of 105 km/h compared to the M1117 ASV's 100 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The Cougar has a longer operational range at 966 km compared to the M1117 ASV's 700 km.
Which is heavier, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The Cougar is heavier at 14.5 tons combat weight compared to the M1117 ASV's 13.4 tons.
Which is larger, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The M1117 ASV is longer at 6.10 meters compared to the Cougar's 5.91 meters.
How many crew members do the Cougar and M1117 ASV require?
The Cougar requires a larger crew of 6 (2 crew + 4 passengers) compared to the M1117 ASV's 3 crew members.
Which is more expensive, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The M1117 ASV is more expensive at approximately $0.8 million per unit compared to the Cougar at $0.7 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Cougar or M1117 ASV?
The Cougar has been produced in greater numbers with 7,000 units compared to 2,058 units of the M1117 ASV.
What are the main armaments of the Cougar and M1117 ASV?
The Cougar is armed with Optional remote weapon station (CROWS II) while the M1117 ASV carries Mk 19 40mm grenade launcher as its main armament.