GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

OH-6 Cayuse

American light observation helicopter, introduced in the mid-1960s, designed for personnel transport, escort, and observation missions. Key figures: top speed 240 km/h, range 610 km, service ceiling 4,800 m, max takeoff weight 1,225 kg, built 1,422.

Hughes OH-6 Cayuse military helicopters side profile drawing
Side profile · Hughes OH-6 Cayuse · length 9.2 m
Hughes OH-6 Cayuse military helicopters in flight
Max speed
240km/h
Range
610km
Produced
1,422units
Technical SpecificationsVersion: OH-6A
Crew2
Length9.2 m (30.3 ft)
Wingspan8.0 m (26.3 ft)
Height2.5 m (8.1 ft)
Wing area50.6 m² (544.6 sqft)
Empty weight557 kg (1,228 lbs)
Max. takeoff weight1,225 kg (2,701 lbs)
Powerplant1 × Allison T63-A-5A 236 kW each
PerformanceVersion: OH-6A
Maximum speed240 km/h (149 mph)
Operational range610 km (379 mi)
Service ceiling4,800 m (15,748 ft)
Climb rate10.5 m/s (34.4 ft/s)
Armament
Bombs payload
  • Gun Pod XM-27 7.62 mm machine-gun
  • Gun Pod XM-75 grenade launcher
All Operators
🇩🇰 Denmark· 🇩🇴 Dominican Republic· 🇪🇸 Spain· 🇯🇵 Japan· 🇲🇹 Malta· 🇳🇮 Nicaragua· 🇹🇼 Taiwan· 🇺🇸 United States
Similar Aircraft
OH-6 Cayuse vs

Description

The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse is a single-engine light helicopter designed to meet United States Army Technical Specification 153, issued in 1960 to replace the Bell H-13 Sioux. Hughes submitted the Model 369, which competed against Bell and Fairchild-Hiller. The first prototype flew on February 27, 1963, and the U.S. Army awarded Hughes a production contract in May 1965. Hughes produced 1,422 OH-6As for the U.S. Army, and Kawasaki Heavy Industries license-produced 387 OH-6/Hughes 369s in Japan.

Design

The aircraft has a teardrop-shaped fuselage designed with internal bulkheads and self-sealing fuel tanks for crashworthiness. It features a four-bladed fully-articulated main rotor, a large plexiglass windscreen, and a light aluminum skin that crumples to absorb impact energy. Powered by an Allison T63-A-5A turboshaft engine, the OH-6A has a maximum takeoff weight of 2,700 lb and a maximum cruise speed of 130 knots. It is operated by a pilot and observer, carrying up to five passengers or 1,000 lb of internal cargo. Weapon systems are provisioned on the port side, accommodating either an XM-27 7.62 mm machine-gun with 2,000 to 4,000 rounds of ammunition, or an XM-75 grenade launcher.

Operational History

Entering U.S. Army service in 1966, the OH-6 set 23 world helicopter records, including a 2,213.04-mile non-stop flight. In the Vietnam War, where first units arrived in December 1967, the helicopter operated in "hunter-killer" teams with Bell AH-1 Cobra attack helicopters, drawing ground fire and marking targets with smoke grenades. Ground fire claimed 964 of the 1,422 Army OH-6As in the conflict. In December 1972, the CIA used two acoustically modified OH-6As (designated 500P) for a covert wiretapping mission near Vinh, North Vietnam. Following the failure of Operation Eagle Claw, the U.S. Army selected the OH-6A for its specialized tactical units, which became the MH-6 light assault and AH-6 light attack platforms of the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment. Former international operators include Spain, Denmark, Japan, Malta, Nicaragua, and Taiwan.

Variants

  • YOH-6A: Prototype aircraft powered by a single Allison T63-A-5A turboshaft engine.
  • OH-6A: Initial production model powered by a 263 kW (317 shp) Allison T63-A5A turboshaft engine.
  • OH-6B: Upgraded variant fitted with a 313.32 kW (420 shp) Allison T63-A-720 turboshaft engine.
  • OH-6D: JGSDF variant based on the Hughes Model 500D and built under license by Kawasaki.
  • AH-6C: Modified OH-6A armed transport configured for light attack operations with the 160th SOAR(A).
Wikipedia (CC BY-SA) and other open sources. Illustrations generated by AI. Last updated on 1 August 2026. Suggest a change

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of aircraft is the OH-6 Cayuse?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse is a military helicopters aircraft developed by Hughes and entered service in 1966.
What is the maximum speed of the OH-6 Cayuse?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse has a maximum speed of 240 km/h (149 mph).
What is the range of the OH-6 Cayuse?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse has an operational range of 610 km (379 miles). This range can vary based on payload, altitude, and mission profile.
When did the OH-6 Cayuse first fly?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse made its first flight on February 27, 1963. It entered operational service in 1966.
How many OH-6 Cayuse have been built?
Approximately 1,422 units of the Hughes OH-6 Cayuse have been produced since it entered service in 1966.
Which countries operate the OH-6 Cayuse?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse is no longer in active service; 8 countries operated it.
What is the service ceiling of the OH-6 Cayuse?
The Hughes OH-6 Cayuse has a service ceiling of 4,800 meters (15,748 feet). This is the maximum altitude at which the aircraft can maintain controlled flight.
Latest Data Updates
  1. AUG 12026 Updated Manufacturer updated
  2. JUL 232026 Updated Sources and cross-references refreshed
  3. JUN 302026 Created Page created: OH-6 Cayuse