GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

DA42 Twin Star vs Diamond DA62

DA42 Twin Star vs Diamond DA62 at a glance — top speed 354 vs 372 km/h, range 2,250 vs 2,380 km, max takeoff weight 2,000 vs 2,300 kg, built 600 vs 120 units.

Diamond DA42 Twin Star military training aircraft side profile drawing
Diamond DA62 military special mission aircraft side profile drawing
🇦🇹 Diamond DA62
Specifications
DA42 Twin Star Diamond DA62
Origin country 🇦🇹 Austria 🇦🇹 Austria
Category Military Training Aircraft Military Special Mission Aircraft
Manufacturer Diamond Diamond
First flight 9 December 2002 1 April 2012
Year introduced 2004 2015
Number produced 600 units 120 units
Average unit price $1.3 million $1.9 million
Wing area 16.3 m² 17.1 m²
Wingspan 13.4 m 14.6 m
Height 2.5 m 2.8 m
Length 8.0 m 9.2 m
Maximum speed 354 km/h 372 km/h
Operational range 2,250 km 2,380 km
Service ceiling 9,000 m 6,069 m
Max. takeoff weight 2,000 kg 2,300 kg
Empty weight 1,200 kg 1,590 kg
Total thrust 2 x 100 kW 2 x 132 kW
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

Diamond Aircraft’s transition from general aviation to military intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) platforms relies on adapting composite, diesel-powered twin-engine airframes. The DA42 Twin Star established the viability of manned, low-cost commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) aircraft for military sensing, while the DA62 scales this concept up, providing increased payload capacity and internal volume at a higher acquisition cost.

Development and Design

The DA42 originated in the late 1990s as a composite touring aircraft. Diamond integrated Thielert diesel engines to burn Jet-A fuel, simplifying logistics for military operators accustomed to turbine fuels. Following Thielert’s insolvency in 2008, Diamond shifted to the proprietary 127 kW Austro AE 300. The DA62, developed a decade later, is derived from the single-engine DA50 fuselage. It integrates 132 kW Austro AE 330 engines and aerodynamic refinements to offset a heavier gross weight. The primary structural divergence is cabin volume; the DA62 expands to accommodate up to seven seats in civilian configurations, translating directly to increased internal space for ISR operator consoles and avionics racks in the Multi-Purpose Platform (MPP) variants.

Specifications and Performances

Both aircraft prioritize persistence and operating economy over speed. The DA62 provides a maximum takeoff weight of 2,300 kg compared to the DA42’s 2,000 kg. This 300 kg increase directly enables heavier sensor suites—such as synthetic aperture radars (SAR) or full-motion video (FMV) turrets—without sacrificing fuel load. The DA62 cruises 18 km/h faster at maximum speed (372 km/h) and extends the range by 130 km to 2,380 km. However, the DA42 maintains a higher service ceiling (9,000 m versus 6,069 m). This 3,000 m altitude delta is a distinct tactical advantage for visual and acoustic signature reduction during covert loitering missions. Endurance for both platforms routinely reaches 10 hours on less fuel than a turboprop burns during taxi operations.

Deployment and usage

The DA42 MPP established the COTS ISR concept in high-intensity environments. The platform operates in several military capacities:

  • Manned ISR: Two Royal Air Force DA42 MPPs deployed to Iraq in 2008 and 2009, logging 2,000 flight hours carrying high-definition cameras and laser scanners to track insurgent movements.
  • Unmanned platforms: The DA42 airframe serves as the basis for the Aeronautics Defense Dominator UAV and the armed Russian DA-42B.

The DA62 MPP targets state actors requiring border patrol and maritime surveillance on restricted budgets. The Nigerian Air Force acquired four DA62s in 2023 for counter-insurgency surveillance, while Greece contracted three in 2024 for SAR and civil protection tasks.

Conclusion

The DA42 holds the tactical edge for high-altitude, low-signature surveillance and unmanned conversion. Its 9,000-meter ceiling allows it to operate above man-portable air defense systems (MANPADS) and small arms fire, making it a survivable asset in contested airspace. The DA62 is the preferred platform for maritime patrol, border security, and domestic policing, where airspace is permissive but operator fatigue and heavy multi-sensor payloads are the primary constraints. For defense ministries seeking a manned, long-endurance ISR workhorse to replace aging turboprops, the DA62’s internal operator volume justifies its $1.9 million price tag over the DA42’s $1.3 million.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The Diamond DA62 is faster with a maximum speed of 372 km/h compared to the DA42 Twin Star's 354 km/h, a difference of 18 km/h.
Which has longer range, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The Diamond DA62 has a longer range at 2,380 km compared to the DA42 Twin Star's 2,250 km.
Which can fly higher, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The DA42 Twin Star has a higher service ceiling at 9,000 meters (29,527 ft) compared to the Diamond DA62's 6,069 meters (19,911 ft).
Which is heavier, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The Diamond DA62 has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 2,300 kg compared to the DA42 Twin Star's 2,000 kg.
Which is larger, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The Diamond DA62 is longer at 9.2 meters compared to the DA42 Twin Star's 8.0 meters.
Which is more expensive, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The Diamond DA62 is more expensive at approximately $1.9 million per unit compared to the DA42 Twin Star at $1.3 million.
Which entered service first, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The DA42 Twin Star entered service first in 2004, 11 years before the Diamond DA62 which entered service in 2015.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the DA42 Twin Star or Diamond DA62?
The DA42 Twin Star has been produced in greater numbers with 600 units compared to 120 units of the Diamond DA62.