GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily
Military Drones ·Sagem

Crécerelle

French reconnaissance UAV, developed in the 1990s, deployed in military operations including the Kosovo campaign. Key figures: top speed 240 km/h, service ceiling 3,100 m, max takeoff weight 120 kg.

Max speed
240km/h
Technical Specifications
Length2.4 m (7.9 ft)
Wingspan3.3 m (10.8 ft)
Height0.7 m (2.3 ft)
Max. takeoff weight120 kg (265 lbs)
Powerplant1 × WAE 342 19 kW each
Crécerelle scale diagram
Crécerelle — 3.3 m wingspan, 2.4 m long, against a 1.75 m human figure 1.75 m 3.3 m 2.4 m
Wingspan 3.3 m · Length 2.4 m · Height 0.7 m · Generic top view at true scale
Performance
Maximum speed240 km/h (149 mph)
Endurance5 hours
Service ceiling3,100 m (10,171 ft)
All Operators
🇫🇷 France
Similar Aircraft
Crécerelle vs

Description

The Sagem Crécerelle is a French reconnaissance unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) developed in the 1990s. Based on the Meggitt Banshee target drone, its airframe configuration features a clipped delta wing, a single tailfin, and a cylindrical fuselage. It is powered by a WAE 342 rotary engine, rated at 19 kW (25 hp) to 20 kW (26 hp), driving a pusher propeller. The aircraft lacks landing gear and is recovered using a parachute and airbags.

Design

The Crécerelle has a length of 2.40 meters, a wingspan of 3.30 meters, a height of 0.70 meters, and a gross weight of 120 kg. Performance parameters include a maximum speed of 240 km/h, a service ceiling of 3,100 meters, and an endurance of 5 hours.

Operational History

The aircraft is operated by the French Army and was deployed operationally by French forces during the Kosovo campaign in 1999.

Variants

  • Spectre: An equivalent version of the UAV marketed and sold by Meggitt.
Wikipedia (CC BY-SA) and other open sources. Last updated on 6 July 2026. Suggest a change

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of aircraft is the Crécerelle?
The Sagem Crécerelle is a military drones aircraft developed by Sagem and entered service in 1999.
What is the maximum speed of the Crécerelle?
The Sagem Crécerelle has a maximum speed of 240 km/h (149 mph).
Which countries operate the Crécerelle?
The Sagem Crécerelle is no longer in active service; 1 country operated it.
What is the service ceiling of the Crécerelle?
The Sagem Crécerelle has a service ceiling of 3,100 meters (10,170 feet). This is the maximum altitude at which the aircraft can maintain controlled flight.
Latest Data Updates
  1. JUL 62026 Created Page created: Crécerelle