GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

ATR-72 vs NAMC YS-11

ATR-72 vs NAMC YS-11 at a glance — top speed 565 vs 470 km/h, range 1,404 vs 2,110 km, max takeoff weight 22,500 vs 23,500 kg, built 1,000 vs 182 units.

Specifications
ATR-72 NAMC YS-11
Origin country 🇫🇷 France🇮🇹 Italy 🇯🇵 Japan
Category Military Transport Aircraft Military Training Aircraft
Manufacturer ATR NAMC
First flight 27 October 1988 30 August 1962
Year introduced 1989 1965
Number produced 1000 units 182 units
Average unit price $26 million $2.2 million
Wing area 61.0 m² 94.8 m²
Wingspan 27.1 m 32.0 m
Height 7.7 m 9.0 m
Length 27.2 m 26.3 m
Maximum speed 565 km/h 470 km/h
Operational range 1,404 km 2,110 km
Service ceiling 7,620 m 6,980 m
Max. takeoff weight 22,500 kg 23,500 kg
Empty weight 12,950 kg 14,600 kg
Total thrust 2 x 2,051 kW 2 x 2,259 kW
Performance Radar Chart
Explore further
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The ATR-72 is faster with a maximum speed of 565 km/h compared to the NAMC YS-11's 470 km/h, a difference of 95 km/h.
Which has longer range, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The NAMC YS-11 has a longer range at 2,110 km compared to the ATR-72's 1,404 km.
Which can fly higher, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The ATR-72 has a higher service ceiling at 7,620 meters (25,000 ft) compared to the NAMC YS-11's 6,980 meters (22,900 ft).
Which is heavier, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The NAMC YS-11 has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 23,500 kg compared to the ATR-72's 22,500 kg.
Which is larger, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The ATR-72 is longer at 27.2 meters compared to the NAMC YS-11's 26.3 meters.
Which is more expensive, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The ATR-72 is more expensive at approximately $26 million per unit compared to the NAMC YS-11 at $2.2 million.
Which entered service first, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The NAMC YS-11 entered service first in 1965, 24 years before the ATR-72 which entered service in 1989.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the ATR-72 or NAMC YS-11?
The ATR-72 has been produced in greater numbers with 1,000 units compared to 182 units of the NAMC YS-11.