Improved Kilo vs Type 209
Improved Kilo vs Type 209 at a glance — displacement 2,325 vs 1,285 tons, length 72 vs 64 m, speed 12 vs 11 knots, crew 52 vs 36.
Specifications
|
Improved Kilo |
Type 209 |
| Origin |
🇷🇺 Russia |
🇩🇪 Germany |
| Category |
Submarine |
Submarine |
| Type |
Attack submarine |
Diesel-electric attack submarine |
| Manufacturer |
Rubin Design Bureau |
Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft |
| Year introduced |
1980 |
1971 |
| Number built |
75 units |
68 units |
| Estimated unit price |
$200 million |
$285 million |
| Displacement |
2,325 tons |
1,285 tons |
| Maximum speed |
12.0 knots |
11.0 knots |
| Range |
7,500 nm at 7 knots |
11,000 nm at 10 knots |
| Length |
72.6 m |
64.4 m |
| Beam |
9.9 m |
6.5 m |
| Crew |
52 |
36 |
| Max depth |
300 m |
500 m |
Armament & Systems
|
Improved Kilo |
Type 209 |
| Armament |
- 6 × 533 mm (21 in) torpedo tubes
- 18 torpedoes
- 4 Kalibr/Club land-attack cruise missile, anti-ship missile and anti-submarine missile (some versions)
- 24 mines
- 8 9K34 Strela-3 (SA-N-8 Gremlin) or 8 9K310 Igla-1 (SA-N-10 Gimlet) surface-to-air missiles
|
- 8 x 533 mm torpedo tubes
- 14 torpedoes
- UGM-84 Harpoon missiles
- SeaHake mod 4 torpedoes
- SUT torpedoes
- SST torpedoes
- Mark 24 Tigerfish torpedoes
- DM2A3 torpedoes
- Blackshark torpedoes
- A184 mod. 3 torpedoes
- DM2A4 torpedoes
- Mark 37 torpedoes
- Mark 48 torpedoes
- Mines
|
| Propulsion |
Diesel-electric propulsion; 2 × 1000 kW diesel generators; 1 × 5,500–6,800 shp (4,100–5,100 kW) propulsion motor; 1 × fixed-pitch 6-bladed or 7-bladed propeller |
Diesel-electric, 4 diesels, 1 shaft, 6,100 shp (4,500 kW) |
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Change comparison
vs
Which has greater displacement, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Improved Kilo-class has greater displacement at 2,325 tons compared to the Type 209-class's 1,285 tons.
Which is faster, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Improved Kilo-class is faster with a maximum speed of 12 knots compared to the Type 209-class's 11 knots.
Which has longer range, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Type 209-class has a longer range at 11,000 nautical miles compared to the Improved Kilo-class's 7,500 nautical miles.
Which is longer, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Improved Kilo-class is longer at 72.6 meters compared to the Type 209-class's 64.4 meters.
How many crew members do the Improved Kilo-class and Type 209-class have?
The Improved Kilo-class has a larger crew complement of 52 compared to the Type 209-class's 36 crew members.
Which can dive deeper, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Type 209-class can dive deeper with a maximum depth of 500 meters compared to the Improved Kilo-class's 300 meters.
Which is more expensive, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Type 209-class is more expensive at approximately $285 million per unit compared to the Improved Kilo-class at $200 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Improved Kilo-class or Type 209-class?
The Improved Kilo-class has been built in greater numbers with 75 vessels compared to 68 vessels of the Type 209-class.