GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

K21 vs VBCI

K21 vs VBCI at a glance β€” weight 25,600 vs 32,000 kg, top speed 70 vs 100 km/h, range 500 vs 750 km, crew 3 crew + 9 passengers vs 2 + 9-man combat group.

K21 infantry fighting vehicle side profile drawing
πŸ‡°πŸ‡· K21Full specs
VBCI infantry fighting vehicle side profile drawing
πŸ‡«πŸ‡· VBCIFull specs
Specifications
K21 VBCI
Origin country πŸ‡°πŸ‡· South Korea πŸ‡«πŸ‡· France
Category Infantry Fighting Vehicle Infantry Fighting Vehicle
Type Infantry fighting vehicle Infantry fighting vehicle
Manufacturer Hanwha Defense Nexter Systems
Number produced 466 units 640 units
Estimated unit price $3.5 million $4.8 million
Combat weight 25.6 tons 32.0 tons
Maximum speed 70 km/h 100 km/h
Operational range 500 km 750 km
Length 6.90 m 7.60 m
Width 3.40 m 2.98 m
Height 2.60 m 3.00 m
Crew 3 crew + 9 passengers 2 + 9-man combat group
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
K21 VBCI
Main armament SNT Dynamics K40 40Γ—365mmR autocannon 40mm CTA 40CT autocannon
Secondary weapon Two Raybolt ATGM launchers co-axial 7.62 mm machine gun
Engine Doosan D2840LXE diesel 840 hp 600 hp Volvo D13 turbocharged diesel engine
Explore further
Largest operators Β· in service
Largest operators Β· in service
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI is faster with a maximum road speed of 100 km/h compared to the K21's 70 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI has a longer operational range at 750 km compared to the K21's 500 km.
Which is heavier, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI is heavier at 32.0 tons combat weight compared to the K21's 25.6 tons.
Which is larger, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI is longer at 7.60 meters compared to the K21's 6.90 meters.
How many crew members do the K21 and VBCI require?
The K21 requires a larger crew of 3, against 2 for the VBCI.
Which is more expensive, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI is more expensive at approximately $4.8 million per unit compared to the K21 at $3.5 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the K21 or VBCI?
The VBCI has been produced in greater numbers with 640 units compared to 466 units of the K21.
What are the main armaments of the K21 and VBCI?
The K21 is armed with SNT Dynamics K40 40Γ—365mmR autocannon while the VBCI carries 40mm CTA 40CT autocannon as its main armament.