EE-9 Cascavel vs Luchs 2
EE-9 Cascavel vs Luchs 2 at a glance — weight 13,400 vs 19,500 kg, top speed 100 vs 90 km/h, range 750 vs 800 km, crew — vs 4.
Specifications
|
EE-9 Cascavel |
Luchs 2 |
| Origin country |
🇧🇷 Brazil |
🇩🇪 Germany |
| Category |
Light Armoured Vehicle |
Light Armoured Vehicle |
| Type |
6x6 Reconnaissance Vehicle |
Reconnaissance Armored Vehicle |
| Manufacturer |
Engesa |
Henschel Wehrteknik GmbH |
| Number produced |
1,738 units |
408 units |
| Estimated unit price |
$0.2 million |
$0.3 million |
| Combat weight |
13.4 tons |
19.5 tons |
| Maximum speed |
100 km/h |
90 km/h |
| Operational range |
750 km |
800 km |
| Length |
6.29 m |
7.74 m |
| Width |
2.59 m |
2.98 m |
| Height |
2.60 m |
2.84 m |
| Crew |
3 (commander, driver, gunner) |
4 |
Armament & Powertrain
|
EE-9 Cascavel |
Luchs 2 |
| Main armament |
1 × 90mm Engesa EC-90 (44 rounds) |
1 Rheinmetall Mk 20 Rh 202 20mm gun |
| Secondary weapon |
2× FN MAG (2,200–2,400 rounds) |
1 MG3 7.62mm coaxial machine gun |
| Engine |
Detroit Diesel 6V-53N 5.2 L (320 in3) 6-cylinder water-cooled diesel
158 kW (212 hp) at 2,800 rpm |
Diesel Engine with 435 hp |
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Change comparison
vs
Which is faster, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The EE-9 Cascavel is faster with a maximum road speed of 100 km/h compared to the Luchs 2's 90 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The Luchs 2 has a longer operational range at 800 km compared to the EE-9 Cascavel's 750 km.
Which is heavier, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The Luchs 2 is heavier at 19.5 tons combat weight compared to the EE-9 Cascavel's 13.4 tons.
Which is larger, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The Luchs 2 is longer at 7.74 meters compared to the EE-9 Cascavel's 6.29 meters.
How many crew members do the EE-9 Cascavel and Luchs 2 require?
The Luchs 2 requires a larger crew of 4 compared to the EE-9 Cascavel's 3 (commander, driver, gunner) crew members.
Which is more expensive, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The Luchs 2 is more expensive at approximately $0.3 million per unit compared to the EE-9 Cascavel at $0.2 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the EE-9 Cascavel or Luchs 2?
The EE-9 Cascavel has been produced in greater numbers with 1,738 units compared to 408 units of the Luchs 2.
What are the main armaments of the EE-9 Cascavel and Luchs 2?
The EE-9 Cascavel is armed with 1 × 90mm Engesa EC-90 (44 rounds) while the Luchs 2 carries 1 Rheinmetall Mk 20 Rh 202 20mm gun as its main armament.