GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

EE-9 Cascavel vs Wiesel

EE-9 Cascavel vs Wiesel at a glance — weight 13,400 vs 2,750 kg, top speed 100 vs 70 km/h, range 750 vs 200 km, crew — vs —.

EE-9 Cascavel light armoured vehicle side profile drawing
🇧🇷 EE-9 Cascavel
Wiesel light armoured vehicle side profile drawing
🇩🇪 Wiesel
Specifications
EE-9 Cascavel Wiesel
Origin country 🇧🇷 Brazil 🇩🇪 Germany
Category Light Armoured Vehicle Light Armoured Vehicle
Type 6x6 Reconnaissance Vehicle Armoured weapons carrier
Manufacturer Engesa Rheinmetall
Number produced 1,738 units 491 units
Estimated unit price $0.2 million $-- million
Combat weight 13.4 tons 2.8 tons
Maximum speed 100 km/h 70 km/h
Operational range 750 km 200 km
Length 6.29 m 3.55 m
Width 2.59 m 1.82 m
Height 2.60 m 1.82 m
Crew 3 (commander, driver, gunner) 2-3 (driver, gunner, commander depending on variant)
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
EE-9 Cascavel Wiesel
Main armament 1 × 90mm Engesa EC-90 (44 rounds) 20 mm Rheinmetall Mk 20 Rh 202 autocannon (KUKA E6-II-A1 turret)
Secondary weapon 2× FN MAG (2,200–2,400 rounds) BGM-71 TOW anti-tank guided missiles (Wiesel 1 TOW)
Engine Detroit Diesel 6V-53N 5.2 L (320 in3) 6-cylinder water-cooled diesel 158 kW (212 hp) at 2,800 rpm Audi 2.1 L diesel, 64 kW (86 hp)
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the EE-9 Cascavel or Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel is faster with a maximum road speed of 100 km/h compared to the Wiesel's 70 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the EE-9 Cascavel or Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel has a longer operational range at 750 km compared to the Wiesel's 200 km.
Which is heavier, the EE-9 Cascavel or Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel is heavier at 13.4 tons combat weight compared to the Wiesel's 2.8 tons.
Which is larger, the EE-9 Cascavel or Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel is longer at 6.29 meters compared to the Wiesel's 3.55 meters.
How many crew members do the EE-9 Cascavel and Wiesel require?
The EE-9 Cascavel requires a larger crew of 3 (commander, driver, gunner) compared to the Wiesel's 2-3 (driver, gunner, commander depending on variant) crew members.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the EE-9 Cascavel or Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel has been produced in greater numbers with 1,738 units compared to 491 units of the Wiesel.
What are the main armaments of the EE-9 Cascavel and Wiesel?
The EE-9 Cascavel is armed with 1 × 90mm Engesa EC-90 (44 rounds) while the Wiesel carries 20 mm Rheinmetall Mk 20 Rh 202 autocannon (KUKA E6-II-A1 turret) as its main armament.