GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Diamond DA62 vs PA-44 Seminole

Diamond DA62 vs PA-44 Seminole at a glance — top speed 372 vs 311 km/h, range 2,380 vs 1,695 km, max takeoff weight 2,300 vs 1,724 kg, built 120 vs 926 units.

Diamond DA62 military special mission aircraft side profile drawing
🇦🇹 Diamond DA62
Piper PA-44 Seminole military training aircraft side profile drawing
Specifications
Diamond DA62 PA-44 Seminole
Origin country 🇦🇹 Austria 🇺🇸 United States
Category Military Special Mission Aircraft Military Training Aircraft
Manufacturer Diamond Piper
First flight 1 April 2012 1 January 1976
Year introduced 2015 1979
Number produced 120 units 926 units
Average unit price $1.9 million $600K
Wing area 17.1 m² 17.1 m²
Wingspan 14.6 m 11.8 m
Height 2.8 m 2.6 m
Length 9.2 m 8.4 m
Maximum speed 372 km/h 311 km/h
Operational range 2,380 km 1,695 km
Service ceiling 6,069 m 5,200 m
Max. takeoff weight 2,300 kg 1,724 kg
Empty weight 1,590 kg 1,068 kg
Total thrust 2 x 132 kW 2 x 130 kW
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

The Diamond DA62 and Piper PA-44 Seminole occupy entirely separate nodes within military light twin-engine aviation. The PA-44 is an analog, avgas-powered trainer dating to the late 1970s, built for raw flight instruction. The DA62 is a 2012-era, Jet-A burning composite platform configured primarily for intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance (ISR) missions. The Piper is procured for student throughput, while the Diamond acts as a low-cost surrogate for larger maritime patrol or tactical overwatch aircraft.

Development and Design

The Piper PA-44 emerged in 1976 as a multi-engine derivation of the Cherokee line. Its defining architectural trait is the use of counter-rotating Lycoming O-360 engines. By eliminating the critical engine penalty during an asymmetrical thrust event, the PA-44 lowers the risk profile for student pilots practicing engine-out procedures. Structurally, it relies on traditional aluminum construction and mechanical controls.

Diamond initiated the DA62 program in 2012, utilizing a carbon-fiber composite airframe derived from the single-engine DA50. Diamond replaced traditional avgas piston engines with twin Austro AE330 diesels running on Jet-A fuel. This shift to heavy fuel, combined with Full Authority Digital Engine Control (FADEC) and a Garmin G1000Nxi avionics suite, standardizes logistics for military operators who no longer maintain 100LL avgas stockpiles.

Specifications and Performances

The DA62 operates in a heavier weight class, with a maximum takeoff weight (MTOW) of 2300 kg compared to the PA-44's 1724 kg. The Austro diesels give the DA62 an endurance of 10 hours and a range of 2380 km, outdistancing the Seminole's 1695 km range. Speed metrics favor the DA62, which reaches 372 km/h versus the PA-44's 311 km/h.

This 576 kg MTOW delta dictates how operators equip each airframe:

  • The DA62 allocates this margin to electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) turrets, communications relay equipment, and expanded fuel reserves for loitering.
  • The PA-44 restricts payload to the flight instructor, student pilot, and standard fuel loads required for local training sorties.

Deployment and usage

Military adoption of the PA-44 is strictly relegated to multi-engine pilot conversion. The Royal Jordanian Air Force and Peruvian Air Force operate small fleets to bridge students from single-engine trainers to heavier transport aircraft. It handles no frontline operational tasking.

The DA62 MPP (Multi-Purpose Platform) directly participates in operational theaters. The Nigerian Air Force acquired four DA62 MPPs in 2023 for border surveillance and counter-insurgency overwatch, utilizing its low acoustic signature and long loiter time to track militant movements. Greece procured three units in 2024 for €23.3 million to coordinate firefighting air operations and maritime search and rescue.

Conclusion

The Diamond DA62 holds the definitive edge for modern military procurement. Its $1.9 million unit cost is triple that of the $0.6 million PA-44, but its heavy-fuel Austro engines, 10-hour endurance, and payload capacity transform a civilian twin into a viable ISR node for air forces unable to afford turboprop platforms like the King Air 350. The PA-44 Seminole remains the pragmatic choice strictly for basic flight schools requiring counter-rotating multi-engine trainers, but its reliance on 100LL avgas and analog design freeze its utility entirely within the training pattern.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 is faster with a maximum speed of 372 km/h compared to the PA-44 Seminole's 311 km/h, a difference of 61 km/h.
Which has longer range, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 has a longer range at 2,380 km compared to the PA-44 Seminole's 1,695 km.
Which can fly higher, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 has a higher service ceiling at 6,069 meters (19,911 ft) compared to the PA-44 Seminole's 5,200 meters (17,060 ft).
Which is heavier, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 2,300 kg compared to the PA-44 Seminole's 1,724 kg.
Which is larger, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 is longer at 9.2 meters compared to the PA-44 Seminole's 8.4 meters.
Which is more expensive, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The Diamond DA62 is more expensive at approximately $1.9 million per unit compared to the PA-44 Seminole at $0.6 million.
Which entered service first, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The PA-44 Seminole entered service first in 1979, 36 years before the Diamond DA62 which entered service in 2015.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Diamond DA62 or PA-44 Seminole?
The PA-44 Seminole has been produced in greater numbers with 926 units compared to 120 units of the Diamond DA62.