GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

CH-4 Rainbow vs Wing Loong II

CH-4 Rainbow vs Wing Loong II at a glance — top speed 435 vs 370 km/h, range 250 vs 1,000 km, max takeoff weight 1,330 vs 4,200 kg.

CASC CH-4 Rainbow military drones side profile drawing
🇨🇳 CH-4 Rainbow
Chengdu Wing Loong II military drones side profile drawing
🇨🇳 Wing Loong II
Specifications
CH-4 Rainbow Wing Loong II
Origin country 🇨🇳 China 🇨🇳 China
Category Military Drones Military Drones
Manufacturer CASC Chengdu
First flight 1 January 2010 1 February 2017
Year introduced 2011 2018
Number produced N/A 100 units
Average unit price $2 million $2 million
Wingspan 18.0 m 20.5 m
Length 8.5 m 11.0 m
Maximum speed 435 km/h 370 km/h
Operational range 250 km 1,000 km
Service ceiling 7,620 m 9,000 m
Max. takeoff weight 1,330 kg 4,200 kg
Empty weight 1,600 kg 1,500 kg
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

CASC’s CH-4 and AVIC’s Wing Loong II compete directly in the non-Western medium-altitude, long-endurance (MALE) UAV market, filling the vacuum left by US export restrictions on the MQ-9 Reaper. While visually similar and targeting identical export demographics in the Middle East and Africa, the two airframes possess completely different mass, payload, and subsystem architectures. The CH-4 relies on a lighter 2010-era airframe, whereas the Wing Loong II scales up physical dimensions and payload capacity to closer approximate Western MALE flight profiles.

Development and Design

CASC developed the CH-4 as an evolution of its earlier CH-3, moving from a canard configuration to a conventional V-tail and pusher-prop layout. Entering service in 2011, it was engineered for rapid export at a $2.0 million unit price, prioritizing low acquisition costs over structural hardiness. Chengdu’s Wing Loong II entered service in 2018 as a direct successor to the Wing Loong I. AVIC designed the Wing Loong II to correct the payload and electrical power deficits of early Chinese MALE UAVs, upgrading avionics, integrating a satellite communication dome as standard, and heavily reinforcing the airframe to support a higher maximum takeoff weight.

Specifications and Performances

The performance gap between the two platforms dictates their distinct operational envelopes. The CH-4 operates as a light-medium platform with a maximum takeoff weight (MTOW) of 1,330 kg and a 250 to 345 kg weapon payload capacity. It achieves endurance of up to 38 hours but lacks the kinetic mass for heavy strikes. The Wing Loong II is a fundamentally larger aircraft, registering an MTOW of 4,200 kg. This tripling of mass allows it to carry a heavier, more diverse payload across six hardpoints while maintaining a 32-hour endurance. The Wing Loong II's service ceiling of 9,000 meters surpasses the CH-4's 7,620 meters, providing better standoff distance against short-range man-portable air-defense systems (MANPADS).

Deployment and usage

Both airframes have generated extensive combat data, exposing the specific limitations of early Chinese export UAVs.

  • Iraq and Nigeria deployed the CH-4 against insurgent forces, but operators cited severe reliability and quality control failures. Iraq eventually grounded its CH-4 fleet due to maintenance bottlenecks, while Saudi Arabia lost over a dozen airframes to Houthi surface-to-air fire in Yemen.
  • The Wing Loong II has seen heavy deployment by the UAE in Libya and Saudi Arabia in Yemen. Combat feedback indicates higher operational availability and greater strike utility due to its larger payload capacity, allowing it to loiter with a mix of anti-armor missiles and laser-guided bombs rather than returning to base to rearm.

Conclusion

The Wing Loong II holds a decisive edge over the CH-4 in all conventional military applications. The CH-4’s early export volume was a product of market timing and a lack of alternatives; its ongoing reliability issues and low payload capacity relegate it to low-intensity ISR roles for budget-constrained operators. For states requiring sustained, multi-role strike capabilities in contested airspaces like Libya or Yemen, the Wing Loong II's superior MTOW, altitude ceiling, and payload integration make it the only viable Chinese platform in this weight class.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The CH-4 Rainbow is faster with a maximum speed of 435 km/h compared to the Wing Loong II's 370 km/h, a difference of 65 km/h.
Which has longer range, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II has a longer range at 1,000 km compared to the CH-4 Rainbow's 250 km.
Which can fly higher, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II has a higher service ceiling at 9,000 meters (29,527 ft) compared to the CH-4 Rainbow's 7,620 meters (25,000 ft).
Which is heavier, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 4,200 kg compared to the CH-4 Rainbow's 1,330 kg.
Which is larger, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II is longer at 11.0 meters compared to the CH-4 Rainbow's 8.5 meters.
Which is more expensive, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II is more expensive at approximately $2.0 million per unit compared to the CH-4 Rainbow at $2.0 million.
Which entered service first, the CH-4 Rainbow or Wing Loong II?
The CH-4 Rainbow entered service first in 2011, 7 years before the Wing Loong II which entered service in 2018.