GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

CF-100 Canuck vs F-84 Thunderjet

CF-100 Canuck vs F-84 Thunderjet at a glance — top speed 888 vs 1,001 km/h, range 3,200 vs 3,218 km, max takeoff weight 15,170 vs 10,590 kg, built 692 vs 7,524 units.

Avro CF-100 Canuck combat aircraft side profile drawing
🇨🇦 CF-100 Canuck
Republic F-84 Thunderjet combat aircraft side profile drawing
Specifications
CF-100 Canuck F-84 Thunderjet
Origin country 🇨🇦 Canada 🇺🇸 United States
Category Combat Aircraft Combat Aircraft
Manufacturer Avro Republic
First flight 19 January 1950 28 February 1946
Year introduced 1953 1950
Number produced 692 units 7524 units
Average unit price $1 million $1.4 million
Wing area 54.9 m² 24.0 m²
Wingspan 17.4 m 11.1 m
Height 4.4 m 3.8 m
Length 16.5 m 11.6 m
Maximum speed 888 km/h 1001 km/h
Operational range 3,200 km 3,218 km
Service ceiling 13,716 m 12,344 m
Max. takeoff weight 15,170 kg 10,590 kg
Empty weight 10,500 kg 5,200 kg
Total thrust 2 x 3,311 kgf 1 x 2,522 kgf
Performance Radar Chart
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The F-84 Thunderjet is faster with a maximum speed of 1,001 km/h compared to the CF-100 Canuck's 888 km/h, a difference of 113 km/h.
Which has longer range, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The F-84 Thunderjet has a longer range at 3,218 km compared to the CF-100 Canuck's 3,200 km.
Which can fly higher, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The CF-100 Canuck has a higher service ceiling at 13,716 meters (45,000 ft) compared to the F-84 Thunderjet's 12,344 meters (40,498 ft).
Which is heavier, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The CF-100 Canuck has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 15,170 kg compared to the F-84 Thunderjet's 10,590 kg.
Which is larger, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The CF-100 Canuck is longer at 16.5 meters compared to the F-84 Thunderjet's 11.6 meters.
Which is more expensive, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The F-84 Thunderjet is more expensive at approximately $1.4 million per unit compared to the CF-100 Canuck at $1.0 million.
Which entered service first, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The F-84 Thunderjet entered service first in 1950, 3 years before the CF-100 Canuck which entered service in 1953.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the CF-100 Canuck or F-84 Thunderjet?
The F-84 Thunderjet has been produced in greater numbers with 7,524 units compared to 692 units of the CF-100 Canuck.