GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

CF-100 Canuck vs F-86 Sabre

CF-100 Canuck vs F-86 Sabre at a glance — top speed 888 vs 1,127 km/h, range 3,200 vs 2,454 km, max takeoff weight 15,170 vs 9,621 kg, built 692 vs 9,860 units.

Avro CF-100 Canuck combat aircraft side profile drawing
🇨🇦 CF-100 Canuck
North American F-86 Sabre combat aircraft side profile drawing
🇺🇸 F-86 Sabre
Specifications
CF-100 Canuck F-86 Sabre
Origin country 🇨🇦 Canada 🇺🇸 United States
Category Combat Aircraft Combat Aircraft
Manufacturer Avro North American
First flight 19 January 1950 1 October 1947
Year introduced 1953 1949
Number produced 692 units 9860 units
Average unit price $1 million $1.2 million
Wing area 54.9 m² 28.1 m²
Wingspan 17.4 m 11.3 m
Height 4.4 m 4.4 m
Length 16.5 m 11.4 m
Maximum speed 888 km/h 1127 km/h
Operational range 3,200 km 2,454 km
Service ceiling 13,716 m 15,850 m
Max. takeoff weight 15,170 kg 9,621 kg
Empty weight 10,500 kg 5,443 kg
Total thrust 2 x 3,311 kgf 1 x 3,402 kgf
Performance Radar Chart
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The F-86 Sabre is faster with a maximum speed of 1,127 km/h compared to the CF-100 Canuck's 888 km/h, a difference of 239 km/h.
Which has longer range, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The CF-100 Canuck has a longer range at 3,200 km compared to the F-86 Sabre's 2,454 km.
Which can fly higher, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The F-86 Sabre has a higher service ceiling at 15,850 meters (52,001 ft) compared to the CF-100 Canuck's 13,716 meters (45,000 ft).
Which is heavier, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The CF-100 Canuck has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 15,170 kg compared to the F-86 Sabre's 9,621 kg.
Which is larger, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The CF-100 Canuck is longer at 16.5 meters compared to the F-86 Sabre's 11.4 meters.
Which is more expensive, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The F-86 Sabre is more expensive at approximately $1.2 million per unit compared to the CF-100 Canuck at $1.0 million.
Which entered service first, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The F-86 Sabre entered service first in 1949, 4 years before the CF-100 Canuck which entered service in 1953.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the CF-100 Canuck or F-86 Sabre?
The F-86 Sabre has been produced in greater numbers with 9,860 units compared to 692 units of the CF-100 Canuck.