GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

K239 Chunmoo vs RM-70

K239 Chunmoo vs RM-70 at a glance — weight 31,000 vs 33,700 kg, top speed 80 vs 85 km/h, range 450 vs 400 km, crew 3 (K239L launcher vehicle); 2 (K239T ammunition support vehicle) vs 6.

RM-70 multiple launch rocket system side profile drawing
🇨🇿 RM-70Full specs
Specifications
K239 Chunmoo RM-70
Origin country 🇰🇷 South Korea 🇨🇿 Czechia
Category Multiple Launch Rocket System Multiple Launch Rocket System
Type Self-propelled multiple launch rocket system Multiple rocket launcher
Manufacturer Hanwha Aerospace ZTS Dubnica nad Váhom
Number produced 356 units 1,200 units
Estimated unit price $2.9 million $-- million
Combat weight 31.0 tons 33.7 tons
Maximum speed 80 km/h 85 km/h
Operational range 450 km 400 km
Length 9.00 m 8.75 m
Width 2.90 m 2.50 m
Height 3.30 m 2.70 m
Crew 3 (K239L launcher vehicle); 2 (K239T ammunition support vehicle) 6
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
K239 Chunmoo RM-70
Main armament K33 131 mm unguided rockets 40x 122 mm rockets (BM-21 Grad-type launcher)
Secondary weapon KM26A2 230 mm rockets 7.62 mm vz. 59 universal machine gun
Engine HD Hyundai Infracore DV11K 6-cylinder diesel, 450 hp Tatra T-903-3 V12 multi-fuel, 250 hp (184 kW)
Explore further
Largest operators · in service
Largest operators · in service
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the K239 Chunmoo or RM-70?
The RM-70 is faster with a maximum road speed of 85 km/h compared to the K239 Chunmoo's 80 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the K239 Chunmoo or RM-70?
The K239 Chunmoo has a longer operational range at 450 km compared to the RM-70's 400 km.
Which is heavier, the K239 Chunmoo or RM-70?
The RM-70 is heavier at 33.7 tons combat weight compared to the K239 Chunmoo's 31.0 tons.
Which is larger, the K239 Chunmoo or RM-70?
The K239 Chunmoo is longer at 9.00 meters compared to the RM-70's 8.75 meters.
How many crew members do the K239 Chunmoo and RM-70 require?
The RM-70 requires a larger crew of 6, against 3 for the K239 Chunmoo.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the K239 Chunmoo or RM-70?
The RM-70 has been produced in greater numbers with 1,200 units compared to 356 units of the K239 Chunmoo.
What are the main armaments of the K239 Chunmoo and RM-70?
The K239 Chunmoo is armed with K33 131 mm unguided rockets while the RM-70 carries 40x 122 mm rockets (BM-21 Grad-type launcher) as its main armament.