M18 Hellcat vs M24 Chaffee
M18 Hellcat vs M24 Chaffee at a glance β weight 18,142 vs 18,371 kg, top speed 80 vs 55 km/h, range 240 vs 281 km, crew 5 vs 4.
Specifications
|
M18 Hellcat |
M24 Chaffee |
| Origin country |
πΊπΈ United States |
πΊπΈ United States |
| Category |
Tank Destroyer |
Main Battle Tank |
| Type |
Tank Destroyer |
Light Main Battle Tank |
| Manufacturer |
U.S Army Ordnance |
U.S Army Ordnance |
| Number produced |
2,500 units |
4,731 units |
| Estimated unit price |
$0.1 million |
$0.0 million |
| Combat weight |
18.1 tons |
18.4 tons |
| Maximum speed |
80 km/h |
55 km/h |
| Operational range |
240 km |
281 km |
| Length |
6.70 m |
5.50 m |
| Width |
3.00 m |
2.95 m |
| Height |
2.60 m |
2.46 m |
| Crew |
5 |
4 |
Armament & Powertrain
|
M18 Hellcat |
M24 Chaffee |
| Main armament |
1 M7 76.2mm gun |
1 M6 75mm gun |
| Secondary weapon |
1 M2 12.7mm machine gun |
1 M2 12.7mm machine gun |
| Engine |
Continental R-975 Diesel Engine with 400 hp |
Cadillac 44T24 V-8 Diesel Engines (x2) with 110 hp each |
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Change comparison
vs
Which is faster, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M18 Hellcat is faster with a maximum road speed of 80 km/h compared to the M24 Chaffee's 55 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M24 Chaffee has a longer operational range at 281 km compared to the M18 Hellcat's 240 km.
Which is heavier, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M24 Chaffee is heavier at 18.4 tons combat weight compared to the M18 Hellcat's 18.1 tons.
Which is larger, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M18 Hellcat is longer at 6.70 meters compared to the M24 Chaffee's 5.50 meters.
How many crew members do the M18 Hellcat and M24 Chaffee require?
The M18 Hellcat requires a larger crew of 5 compared to the M24 Chaffee's 4 crew members.
Which is more expensive, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M18 Hellcat is more expensive at approximately $0.1 million per unit compared to the M24 Chaffee at $0.0 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the M18 Hellcat or M24 Chaffee?
The M24 Chaffee has been produced in greater numbers with 4,731 units compared to 2,500 units of the M18 Hellcat.
What are the main armaments of the M18 Hellcat and M24 Chaffee?
The M18 Hellcat is armed with 1 M7 76.2mm gun while the M24 Chaffee carries 1 M6 75mm gun as its main armament.