M18 Hellcat vs M4 Sherman
M18 Hellcat vs M4 Sherman at a glance β weight 18,142 vs 32,300 kg, top speed 80 vs 39 km/h, range 240 vs 160 km, crew 5 vs 5.
Specifications
|
M18 Hellcat |
M4 Sherman |
| Origin country |
πΊπΈ United States |
πΊπΈ United States |
| Category |
Tank Destroyer |
Main Battle Tank |
| Type |
Tank Destroyer |
Medium Main Battle Tank |
| Manufacturer |
U.S Army Ordnance |
U.S Army Ordnance |
| Number produced |
2,500 units |
58,000 units |
| Estimated unit price |
$0.1 million |
$0.1 million |
| Combat weight |
18.1 tons |
32.3 tons |
| Maximum speed |
80 km/h |
39 km/h |
| Operational range |
240 km |
160 km |
| Length |
6.70 m |
5.88 m |
| Width |
3.00 m |
2.68 m |
| Height |
2.60 m |
2.74 m |
| Crew |
5 |
5 |
Armament & Powertrain
|
M18 Hellcat |
M4 Sherman |
| Main armament |
1 M7 76.2mm gun |
1 M3 L/40 75mm gun |
| Secondary weapon |
1 M2 12.7mm machine gun |
1 M2 12.7mm machine gun |
| Engine |
Continental R-975 Diesel Engine with 400 hp |
Continental/Wright Diesel Engine with 400 hp |
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Change comparison
vs
Which is faster, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M18 Hellcat is faster with a maximum road speed of 80 km/h compared to the M4 Sherman's 39 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M18 Hellcat has a longer operational range at 240 km compared to the M4 Sherman's 160 km.
Which is heavier, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M4 Sherman is heavier at 32.3 tons combat weight compared to the M18 Hellcat's 18.1 tons.
Which is larger, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M18 Hellcat is longer at 6.70 meters compared to the M4 Sherman's 5.88 meters.
How many crew members do the M18 Hellcat and M4 Sherman require?
Both the M18 Hellcat and M4 Sherman require a crew of 5.
Which is more expensive, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M4 Sherman is more expensive at approximately $0.1 million per unit compared to the M18 Hellcat at $0.1 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the M18 Hellcat or M4 Sherman?
The M4 Sherman has been produced in greater numbers with 58,000 units compared to 2,500 units of the M18 Hellcat.
What are the main armaments of the M18 Hellcat and M4 Sherman?
The M18 Hellcat is armed with 1 M7 76.2mm gun while the M4 Sherman carries 1 M3 L/40 75mm gun as its main armament.