GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Patria 6×6 vs KNDS Serval

Patria 6×6 vs KNDS Serval at a glance — weight 22,000 vs 17,000 kg, top speed 100 vs 100 km/h, range 700 vs 600 km, crew — vs —.

Patria 6×6 armored personnel carrier side profile drawing
🇫🇮 Patria 6×6
Specifications
Patria 6×6 KNDS Serval
Origin country 🇫🇮 Finland 🇫🇷 France
Category Armored Personnel Carrier Armored Personnel Carrier
Type Armoured personnel carrier Multirole armoured personnel carrier
Manufacturer Patria KNDS France
Number produced 300 units 189 units
Estimated unit price $-- million $1.3 million
Combat weight 22.0 tons 17.0 tons
Maximum speed 100 km/h 100 km/h
Operational range 700 km 600 km
Length 7.50 m 6.70 m
Width 2.90 m 2.50 m
Height 2.50 m 3.50 m
Crew 2-3 (commander, driver, optional gunner) plus 8-10 troops 2 (driver + gunner)
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
Patria 6×6 KNDS Serval
Main armament Machine gun T2 Hornet Lite or T1 Hornet RWS with a 7.62 mm or a 12.7 mm machine gun
Secondary weapon 25/30 mm medium calibre direct fire weapon system Akeron MP missiles, Mistral 3 missiles, ARX 30 RWS, MO-120 RT mortar, LLR 81mm mortar
Engine Scania DC09 in-line 5 diesel, 294 kW (394 hp) Militarized Cummins 6-cylinder in-line diesel engine 375 hp (280 kW)
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Patria 6×6 or KNDS Serval?
The KNDS Serval is faster with a maximum road speed of 100 km/h compared to the Patria 6×6's 100 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the Patria 6×6 or KNDS Serval?
The Patria 6×6 has a longer operational range at 700 km compared to the KNDS Serval's 600 km.
Which is heavier, the Patria 6×6 or KNDS Serval?
The Patria 6×6 is heavier at 22.0 tons combat weight compared to the KNDS Serval's 17.0 tons.
Which is larger, the Patria 6×6 or KNDS Serval?
The Patria 6×6 is longer at 7.50 meters compared to the KNDS Serval's 6.70 meters.
How many crew members do the Patria 6×6 and KNDS Serval require?
The Patria 6×6 requires a larger crew of 2-3 (commander, driver, optional gunner) plus 8-10 troops compared to the KNDS Serval's 2 (driver + gunner) crew members.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Patria 6×6 or KNDS Serval?
The Patria 6×6 has been produced in greater numbers with 300 units compared to 189 units of the KNDS Serval.
What are the main armaments of the Patria 6×6 and KNDS Serval?
The Patria 6×6 is armed with Machine gun while the KNDS Serval carries T2 Hornet Lite or T1 Hornet RWS with a 7.62 mm or a 12.7 mm machine gun as its main armament.