GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Patria AMV vs VBCI

Patria AMV vs VBCI at a glance โ€” weight 32,000 vs 32,000 kg, top speed 100 vs 100 km/h, range 1,000 vs 750 km, crew 2โ€“3 (commander, driver, optional gunner) vs 2 + 9-man combat group.

Patria AMV armored personnel carrier side profile drawing
๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Patria AMVFull specs
VBCI infantry fighting vehicle side profile drawing
๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท VBCIFull specs
Specifications
Patria AMV VBCI
Origin country ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ฎ Finland ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท France
Category Armored Personnel Carrier Infantry Fighting Vehicle
Type Armoured personnel carrier Infantry fighting vehicle
Manufacturer Patria Nexter Systems
Number produced 1,315 units 640 units
Estimated unit price $5 million $4.8 million
Combat weight 32.0 tons 32.0 tons
Maximum speed 100 km/h 100 km/h
Operational range 1,000 km 750 km
Length 7.70 m 7.60 m
Width 2.80 m 2.98 m
Height 2.30 m 3.00 m
Crew 2โ€“3 (commander, driver, optional gunner) 2 + 9-man combat group
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
Patria AMV VBCI
Main armament Up to 105 mm gun or twin 120 mm mortars in turret 40mm CTA 40CT autocannon
Secondary weapon Protector RWS co-axial 7.62 mm machine gun
Engine DI 12 Scania Diesel or DC 12 Scania Diesel or DC 13 Scania Diesel 600 hp Volvo D13 turbocharged diesel engine
Explore further
Largest operators ยท in service
Largest operators ยท in service
  • ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท France 628
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
Both the Patria AMV and VBCI have a maximum road speed of 100 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
The Patria AMV has a longer operational range at 1,000 km compared to the VBCI's 750 km.
Which is heavier, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
Both the Patria AMV and VBCI have a combat weight of 32.0 tons.
Which is larger, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
The Patria AMV is longer at 7.70 meters compared to the VBCI's 7.60 meters.
How many crew members do the Patria AMV and VBCI require?
Both the Patria AMV and VBCI require a crew of 2.
Which is more expensive, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
The Patria AMV is more expensive at approximately $5.0 million per unit compared to the VBCI at $4.8 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Patria AMV or VBCI?
The Patria AMV has been produced in greater numbers with 1,315 units compared to 640 units of the VBCI.
What are the main armaments of the Patria AMV and VBCI?
The Patria AMV is armed with Up to 105 mm gun or twin 120 mm mortars in turret while the VBCI carries 40mm CTA 40CT autocannon as its main armament.