GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

C-295 Persuader vs C-390 Millennium

C-295 Persuader vs C-390 Millennium at a glance — top speed 576 vs 980 km/h, range 5,750 vs 6,240 km, max takeoff weight 23,200 vs 72,000 kg, built 209 vs 15 units.

Specifications
C-295 Persuader C-390 Millennium
Origin country 🇪🇸 Spain 🇧🇷 Brazil
Category Military Transport Aircraft Military Transport Aircraft
Manufacturer Airbus Embraer
First flight 28 November 1997 3 February 2015
Year introduced 2001 2019
Number produced 209 units 15 units
Average unit price $78 million $140 million
Wing area 59.0 m² -- m²
Wingspan 25.8 m 35.1 m
Height 8.6 m 10.3 m
Length 24.5 m 33.9 m
Maximum speed 576 km/h 980 km/h
Operational range 5,750 km 6,240 km
Service ceiling 7,620 m 11,000 m
Max. takeoff weight 23,200 kg 72,000 kg
Empty weight 9,250 kg 35,000 kg
Total thrust 2 x 1,972 kW 2 x 13,154 kgf
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

Embraer's C-390 Millennium and Airbus's C-295 Persuader occupy different weight classes and propulsion categories within the tactical airlift spectrum, yet they frequently intersect in defense procurement debates for middle-power air forces. The C-295, a stretched derivative of the CN-235, holds a majority share in the light-medium turboprop market with over 200 airframes built. The C-390, a twin-turbofan clean-sheet design, targets the Lockheed Martin C-130 Hercules replacement market, offering jet speeds and a 26-ton payload capacity.

Development and Design

Airbus developed the C-295 in the late 1990s by lengthening the CN-235 fuselage and integrating 2,645 SHP Pratt & Whitney PW127G turboprops. The design prioritizes austere environment operations and low operating costs over speed or heavy lift. Its landing gear and auto-reverse capability allow 180-degree turns on 12-meter-wide unpaved strips. Embraer initiated the C-390 in the mid-2000s with $1.5 billion in state backing. Embraer rejected the traditional tactical turboprop model, integrating IAE V2500-E5 commercial turbofans onto a high-wing, fly-by-wire airframe. This modular platform shifts between cargo transport and aerial refueling via roll-on/roll-off systems, intended to replace legacy C-130s rather than augment them.

Specifications and Performances

The performance data establishes their distinct operational envelopes:

  • The C-390 lists a 72,000 kg MTOW, lifting 26 tons and cruising at 980 km/h.
  • The C-295 lists a 23,200 kg MTOW, maxing out at 576 km/h while carrying up to 71 troops or 5 standard pallets.

The Embraer jet moves heavy, time-sensitive payloads—like armored vehicles or bulk medical supplies—across a 5,020 km range at speeds approaching civil airliners. At $78 million per unit, the C-295 costs roughly half the C-390 ($140 million). The trade-off is payload and volume limitations; the C-295 is restricted to intra-theater logistics and cannot lift heavier mechanized assets.

Deployment and usage

The C-295 maintains a mature operational history across more than 30 operators. Egypt and Poland use the airframe for regional logistics, routinely operating from degraded runways. Specialized variants like the MPA/Persuader have secured naval contracts, though the baseline transport lost the US Joint Cargo Aircraft bid to the C-27J due to the Spartan's wider cargo floor. The C-390 is currently establishing its operational baseline. The Brazilian Air Force utilized it for high-speed airlift to Manaus during the COVID-19 response and deployed it to Haiti. In the export market, the C-390 is cannibalizing European C-130 recapitalization programs, securing orders from Portugal, Hungary, the Netherlands, and Sweden, driven by operators prioritizing higher transit speeds for NATO interoperability.

Conclusion

The C-390 Millennium wins for middle-power nations seeking a direct C-130 replacement capable of bridging tactical and strategic airlift. Its jet propulsion and 26-ton payload allow air forces to project mass rapidly across NATO or Indo-Pacific theaters. For nations operating in localized environments where austere runway access and loiter time override transit speed—such as border patrol, anti-submarine warfare, or lower-tier logistics—the C-295 is the superior choice. The Airbus platform provides a lower acquisition cost and a wider array of mature ISR/MPA variants, making it the definitive option for fleets prioritizing volume and lower flight-hour costs over heavy lift.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium is faster with a maximum speed of 980 km/h compared to the C-295 Persuader's 576 km/h, a difference of 404 km/h.
Which has longer range, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium has a longer range at 6,240 km compared to the C-295 Persuader's 5,750 km.
Which can fly higher, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium has a higher service ceiling at 11,000 meters (36,089 ft) compared to the C-295 Persuader's 7,620 meters (25,000 ft).
Which is heavier, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 72,000 kg compared to the C-295 Persuader's 23,200 kg.
Which is larger, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium is longer at 33.9 meters compared to the C-295 Persuader's 24.5 meters.
Which is more expensive, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-390 Millennium is more expensive at approximately $140 million per unit compared to the C-295 Persuader at $78 million.
Which entered service first, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-295 Persuader entered service first in 2001, 18 years before the C-390 Millennium which entered service in 2019.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the C-295 Persuader or C-390 Millennium?
The C-295 Persuader has been produced in greater numbers with 209 units compared to 15 units of the C-390 Millennium.