GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

MQ-9 Reaper vs Wing Loong II

MQ-9 Reaper vs Wing Loong II at a glance — top speed 300 vs 370 km/h, range 1,850 vs 1,000 km, max takeoff weight 4,760 vs 4,200 kg, built 300 vs 100 units.

General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper military drones side profile drawing
🇺🇸 MQ-9 Reaper
Chengdu Wing Loong II military drones side profile drawing
🇨🇳 Wing Loong II
Specifications
MQ-9 Reaper Wing Loong II
Origin country 🇺🇸 United States 🇨🇳 China
Category Military Drones Military Drones
Manufacturer General Atomics Chengdu
First flight 1 February 2001 1 February 2017
Year introduced 2007 2018
Number produced 300 units 100 units
Average unit price $30 million $2 million
Wingspan 20.0 m 20.5 m
Length 11.0 m 11.0 m
Maximum speed 300 km/h 370 km/h
Operational range 1,850 km 1,000 km
Service ceiling 15,000 m 9,000 m
Max. takeoff weight 4,760 kg 4,200 kg
Empty weight 2,223 kg 1,500 kg
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

The General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper and the CAIG Wing Loong II occupy completely different acquisition tiers within the medium-altitude, long-endurance (MALE) UAV market. The MQ-9 emerged from US Air Force doctrine requiring high-altitude, long-dwell kinetic capabilities in permissive airspace. CAIG designed the Wing Loong II to capture the international export market, capitalizing on US Missile Technology Control Regime (MTCR) restrictions to arm Middle Eastern and African operators at a fraction of the cost.

Development and Design

General Atomics transitioned from the 115-hp piston engine of the MQ-1 to the 900-hp Honeywell TPE331-10GD turboprop for the MQ-9. This propulsion leap increased payload capacity to 3,750 pounds across six hardpoints, allowing operators to carry mixed loads of AGM-114 Hellfires and GBU-38 JDAMs. CAIG’s Wing Loong II visually mirrors the Reaper with its V-tail and mid-wing configuration but relies on a piston engine. This architecture restricts its overall power generation compared to the MQ-9. However, CAIG integrated domestic electro-optical turrets and satellite communications systems into a closed package that skirts Western supply chains, establishing a self-contained ecosystem for non-aligned operators.

Specifications and Performances

Performance metrics dictate distinct operational profiles. The MQ-9 operates at a 15,000-meter service ceiling, 6,000 meters higher than the Wing Loong II. This altitude margin places the Reaper above the engagement envelope of most man-portable air defense systems (MANPADS) and older short-range air defenses (SHORAD). While the Wing Loong II achieves a higher maximum speed (370 km/h vs. 300 km/h) and longer endurance (32 hours vs. 27 hours), its 4,200 kg maximum takeoff weight falls 560 kg short of the MQ-9. The Reaper’s turboprop architecture yields higher electrical generation, supporting power-intensive sensors like wide-area motion imagery (WAMI) pods alongside heavy ordnance.

Deployment and usage

The MQ-9 has a 15-year combat record, executing close air support and high-value targeting across Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Horn of Africa. The platform operates within a mature US kill chain, utilizing networked datalinks to feed real-time targeting to command centers. Recently, Reapers have faced survivability limits against semi-peer adversaries, suffering shoot-downs by Houthi forces in Yemen and Russian intercepts over the Black Sea. The Wing Loong II functions as an attritable asset in proxy conflicts. The UAE deployed the Wing Loong II extensively in Libya to support the Libyan National Army, engaging in a high-tempo drone war against Turkish-supplied TB2s. The $2.0 million unit cost makes combat losses financially sustainable for export operators, unlike the $30.0 million MQ-9.

Conclusion

The MQ-9 Reaper holds the edge in network-centric, high-altitude operations where payload capacity, sensor fidelity, and integration into a Western kill chain are absolute requirements. It remains the default choice for NATO members. The Wing Loong II wins in the export market and proxy warfare scenarios. At less than a tenth of the Reaper’s price, it provides adequate MALE strike capabilities to nations locked out of US procurement. When operational persistence is needed in airspace where air defense threats guarantee attrition, the Wing Loong II's disposable economics outweigh the MQ-9's technical advantage.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II is faster with a maximum speed of 370 km/h compared to the MQ-9 Reaper's 300 km/h, a difference of 70 km/h.
Which has longer range, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper has a longer range at 1,850 km compared to the Wing Loong II's 1,000 km.
Which can fly higher, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper has a higher service ceiling at 15,000 meters (49,212 ft) compared to the Wing Loong II's 9,000 meters (29,527 ft).
Which is heavier, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 4,760 kg compared to the Wing Loong II's 4,200 kg.
Which is larger, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The Wing Loong II is longer at 11.0 meters compared to the MQ-9 Reaper's 11.0 meters.
Which is more expensive, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper is more expensive at approximately $30 million per unit compared to the Wing Loong II at $2.0 million.
Which entered service first, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper entered service first in 2007, 11 years before the Wing Loong II which entered service in 2018.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the MQ-9 Reaper or Wing Loong II?
The MQ-9 Reaper has been produced in greater numbers with 300 units compared to 100 units of the Wing Loong II.