GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

M1A1 Abrams vs STRV-103 "S"

M1A1 Abrams vs STRV-103 "S" at a glance β€” weight 63,000 vs 42,500 kg, top speed 66 vs 50 km/h, range 465 vs 390 km, crew 4 vs 3.

M1A1 Abrams main battle tank side profile drawing
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ M1A1 Abrams
STRV-103 "S" main battle tank side profile drawing
πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡ͺ STRV-103 "S"
Specifications
M1A1 Abrams STRV-103 "S"
Origin country πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡ͺ Sweden
Category Main Battle Tank Main Battle Tank
Type Heavy Main Battle Tank Medium Main Battle Tank
Manufacturer General Dynamics Corp. Bofors
Number produced 9,200 units 260 units
Estimated unit price $4.3 million $0.4 million
Combat weight 63.0 tons 42.5 tons
Maximum speed 66 km/h 50 km/h
Operational range 465 km 390 km
Length 9.83 m 8.99 m
Width 3.65 m 3.63 m
Height 2.43 m 2.14 m
Crew 4 3
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
M1A1 Abrams STRV-103 "S"
Main armament 1 M256 120mm smoothbore barrel (40 shells) gun 1 L74 105mm rifled barrel (50 shells) gun
Secondary weapon 1 M-2HB 12.7mm machine gun (1000 rounds) 3 7.62mm machine guns (2750 rounds)
Engine AGT-1500 Turbine with 1500 hp Diesel Engine with 490 hp
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams is faster with a maximum road speed of 66 km/h compared to the STRV-103 "S"'s 50 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams has a longer operational range at 465 km compared to the STRV-103 "S"'s 390 km.
Which is heavier, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams is heavier at 63.0 tons combat weight compared to the STRV-103 "S"'s 42.5 tons.
Which is larger, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams is longer at 9.83 meters compared to the STRV-103 "S"'s 8.99 meters.
How many crew members do the M1A1 Abrams and STRV-103 "S" require?
The M1A1 Abrams requires a larger crew of 4 compared to the STRV-103 "S"'s 3 crew members.
Which is more expensive, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams is more expensive at approximately $4.3 million per unit compared to the STRV-103 "S" at $0.4 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the M1A1 Abrams or STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams has been produced in greater numbers with 9,200 units compared to 260 units of the STRV-103 "S".
What are the main armaments of the M1A1 Abrams and STRV-103 "S"?
The M1A1 Abrams is armed with 1 M256 120mm smoothbore barrel (40 shells) gun while the STRV-103 "S" carries 1 L74 105mm rifled barrel (50 shells) gun as its main armament.