GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

M1A1 Abrams vs T-72

M1A1 Abrams vs T-72 at a glance — weight 63,000 vs 44,500 kg, top speed 66 vs 60 km/h, range 465 vs 500 km, crew 4 vs —.

M1A1 Abrams main battle tank side profile drawing
🇺🇸 M1A1 Abrams
T-72 main battle tank side profile drawing
🇷🇺 T-72
Specifications
M1A1 Abrams T-72
Origin country 🇺🇸 United States 🇷🇺 Ex-USSR
Category Main Battle Tank Main Battle Tank
Type Heavy Main Battle Tank Medium Main Battle Tank
Manufacturer General Dynamics Corp. Malyshev HMB Plant
Number produced 9,200 units 25,000 units
Estimated unit price $4.3 million $2 million
Combat weight 63.0 tons 44.5 tons
Maximum speed 66 km/h 60 km/h
Operational range 465 km 500 km
Length 9.83 m 9.73 m
Width 3.65 m 3.59 m
Height 2.43 m 2.23 m
Crew 4 3 (commander, gunner, driver)
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
M1A1 Abrams T-72
Main armament 1 M256 120mm smoothbore barrel (40 shells) gun 125 mm 2A46M-5 smoothbore gun
Secondary weapon 1 M-2HB 12.7mm machine gun (1000 rounds) 7.62 mm PKT coax. machine gun
Engine AGT-1500 Turbine with 1500 hp V-92S2F (T-72B3 & T-72B3M) 1,130 hp (840 kW)

Detailed Comparison

At 63.0 tons, the American M1A1 Abrams outweighs the Soviet-designed T-72 by 18.5 tons, reflecting divergent armored warfare doctrines. General Dynamics engineered the Abrams for crew survivability and sensor overmatch, while Uralvagonzavod designed the T-72 for mass mobilization, minimizing weight and profile to field 25,000 units.

Development and Design

The T-72 entered service in 1973 as a reliable mobilization alternative to the T-64. Using a three-man crew and a mechanical carousel autoloader, designers reduced the vehicle's height to 2.23 meters. The M1A1 entered service in 1986. Retaining a four-man crew, its 9.83-meter length and 2.43-meter height present a larger target, but the internal volume accommodates segregated ammunition storage.

Protection and Firepower

The M1A1 utilizes Chobham composite arrays, augmented with depleted uranium, to defeat kinetic energy threats. Its M256 120mm smoothbore gun fires single-piece ammunition stored in a turret bustle with blow-out panels, isolating crews from secondary explosions. The T-72 relies on a sloped steel turret and composite hull, heavily dependent on explosive reactive armor (ERA) to survive modern munitions. Its 125mm 2A46M gun uses two-piece ammunition stored in a floor carousel. Penetration often triggers immediate ammunition detonation, a flaw repeatedly documented in Chechnya, Syria, and Ukraine.

Mobility and Logistics

The Abrams utilizes a 1,500 hp AGT1500 gas turbine, reaching 66.0 km/h. This turbine provides high torque but demands an intense logistical footprint for fuel, restricting operational range to 465 km. The T-72 employs a traditional diesel engine—upgraded to the 1,130 hp V-92S2F in T-72B3 variants—offering a 500 km range and simpler field maintenance. At 44.5 tons, the T-72 crosses standard bridges and utilizes standard rail transport, whereas the 63-ton M1A1 requires heavy equipment transporters.

Deployment and Combat Record

Direct engagements heavily favor the Abrams. During the 1991 Gulf War, M1A1s engaged Iraqi T-72s, recording zero losses to enemy tank fire while destroying hundreds of Iraqi vehicles by utilizing thermal optics to fire outside the T-72's effective range. In the Russo-Ukrainian War, both platforms face intense threats from FPV drones and mines. T-72 variants suffer high attrition and immediate crew fatalities. Ukrainian forces operate refurbished M1A1SAs; while vulnerable to top-attack drones, they consistently yield higher crew survival rates post-penetration.

Conclusion

The M1A1 Abrams holds a clear edge in direct combat and crew survivability. The T-72 serves best in militaries requiring large volumes of inexpensive armor ($2.0 million vs $4.3 million) operating over weak infrastructure.

The M1A1 outclasses the T-72 in tank-on-tank engagements due to:

  • Isolated ammunition storage ensuring crew survival after armor penetration
  • Thermal optics allowing target acquisition beyond the T-72's return range
  • Depleted uranium armor arrays that defeat standard 125mm kinetic penetrators

The T-72's carousel autoloader guarantees high crew fatalities upon penetration, making it a liability in conflicts where trained personnel are difficult to replace.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The M1A1 Abrams is faster with a maximum road speed of 66 km/h compared to the T-72's 60 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The T-72 has a longer operational range at 500 km compared to the M1A1 Abrams's 465 km.
Which is heavier, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The M1A1 Abrams is heavier at 63.0 tons combat weight compared to the T-72's 44.5 tons.
Which is larger, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The M1A1 Abrams is longer at 9.83 meters compared to the T-72's 9.73 meters.
How many crew members do the M1A1 Abrams and T-72 require?
The M1A1 Abrams requires a larger crew of 4 compared to the T-72's 3 (commander, gunner, driver) crew members.
Which is more expensive, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The M1A1 Abrams is more expensive at approximately $4.3 million per unit compared to the T-72 at $2.0 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the M1A1 Abrams or T-72?
The T-72 has been produced in greater numbers with 25,000 units compared to 9,200 units of the M1A1 Abrams.
What are the main armaments of the M1A1 Abrams and T-72?
The M1A1 Abrams is armed with 1 M256 120mm smoothbore barrel (40 shells) gun while the T-72 carries 125 mm 2A46M-5 smoothbore gun as its main armament.