JL-8 vs JL-9
JL-8 vs JL-9 at a glance — top speed 800 vs 1,100 km/h, range 2,250 vs 863 km, max takeoff weight 4,330 vs 9,800 kg, built 500 vs 13 units.
Specifications
|
JL-8 |
JL-9 |
| Origin country |
🇨🇳 China🇵🇰 Pakistan |
🇨🇳 China |
| Category |
Combat Aircraft |
Military Training Aircraft |
| Manufacturer |
Hongdu |
Guizhou |
| First flight |
21 November 1990 |
13 December 2003 |
| Year introduced |
1994 |
2013 |
| Number produced |
500 units |
13 units |
| Average unit price |
$4.5 million |
-- |
| Wing area |
17.0 m² |
24.9 m² |
| Wingspan |
9.6 m |
8.3 m |
| Height |
4.2 m |
4.1 m |
| Length |
11.6 m |
14.6 m |
| Maximum speed |
800 km/h |
1100 km/h |
| Operational range |
2,250 km |
863 km |
| Service ceiling |
13,600 m |
16,000 m |
| Max. takeoff weight |
4,330 kg |
9,800 kg |
| Empty weight |
2,687 kg |
7,800 kg |
| Total thrust |
1 x 1,633 kgf
|
1 x 4,497 kgf
|
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Explore further
Largest operators · in service
Largest operators · in service
Change comparison
vs
Which is faster, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-9 is faster with a maximum speed of 1,100 km/h compared to the JL-8's 800 km/h, a difference of 300 km/h.
Which has longer range, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-8 has a longer range at 2,250 km compared to the JL-9's 863 km.
Which can fly higher, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-9 has a higher service ceiling at 16,000 meters (52,493 ft) compared to the JL-8's 13,600 meters (44,619 ft).
Which is heavier, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-9 has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 9,800 kg compared to the JL-8's 4,330 kg.
Which is larger, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-9 is longer at 14.6 meters compared to the JL-8's 11.6 meters.
Which entered service first, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-8 entered service first in 1994, 19 years before the JL-9 which entered service in 2013.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the JL-8 or JL-9?
The JL-8 has been produced in greater numbers with 500 units compared to 13 units of the JL-9.