GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Archer vs M109 Paladin

Archer vs M109 Paladin at a glance β€” weight 34,000 vs 38,000 kg, top speed 70 vs 61 km/h, range 650 vs 300 km, crew 3-4 (driver, commander, two operators) vs 4 (section chief/commander, driver, gunner, ammunition handler/loader).

Archer self-propelled artillery side profile drawing
πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡ͺ ArcherFull specs
Specifications
Archer M109 Paladin
Origin country πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡ͺ Sweden πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Category Self-Propelled Artillery Self-Propelled Artillery
Type Wheeled self-propelled howitzer Self-propelled howitzer
Manufacturer BAE Systems Bofors BAE Systems
Number produced 52 units 7,000 units
Estimated unit price $4.5 million $14.4 million
Combat weight 34.0 tons 38.0 tons
Maximum speed 70 km/h 61 km/h
Operational range 650 km 300 km
Length 14.30 m 9.75 m
Width 3.00 m 3.15 m
Height 3.40 m 3.25 m
Crew 3-4 (driver, commander, two operators) 4 (section chief/commander, driver, gunner, ammunition handler/loader)
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
Archer M109 Paladin
Main armament 155 mm FH77 BW L/52 gun-howitzer 155 mm M284 Cannon
Secondary weapon M151 Protector remote weapon station .50 caliber (12.7 mm) M2 machine gun
Engine Volvo D9B 9.4-litre inline-six diesel, 252 kW Detroit Diesel 8V71T diesel, 440 hp
Explore further
Largest operators Β· in service
Largest operators Β· in service
ActiveStored
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The Archer is faster with a maximum road speed of 70 km/h compared to the M109 Paladin's 61 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The Archer has a longer operational range at 650 km compared to the M109 Paladin's 300 km.
Which is heavier, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The M109 Paladin is heavier at 38.0 tons combat weight compared to the Archer's 34.0 tons.
Which is larger, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The Archer is longer at 14.30 meters compared to the M109 Paladin's 9.75 meters.
How many crew members do the Archer and M109 Paladin require?
The M109 Paladin requires a larger crew of 4, against 3 for the Archer.
Which is more expensive, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The M109 Paladin is more expensive at approximately $14.4 million per unit compared to the Archer at $4.5 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Archer or M109 Paladin?
The M109 Paladin has been produced in greater numbers with 7,000 units compared to 52 units of the Archer.
What are the main armaments of the Archer and M109 Paladin?
The Archer is armed with 155 mm FH77 BW L/52 gun-howitzer while the M109 Paladin carries 155 mm M284 Cannon as its main armament.