GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

B-1A vs B-1B Lancer

B-1A vs B-1B Lancer at a glance — top speed 2,124 vs 1,448 km/h, range 9,800 vs 9,400 km, max takeoff weight 179,169 vs 216,400 kg, built 4 vs 104 units.

Rockwell B-1A bombers side profile drawing
🇺🇸 B-1A
Rockwell B-1B Lancer bombers side profile drawing
🇺🇸 B-1B Lancer
Specifications
B-1A B-1B Lancer
Origin country 🇺🇸 United States 🇺🇸 United States
Category Bombers Bombers
Manufacturer Rockwell Rockwell
First flight 23 December 1974 23 March 1983
Year introduced -- 1986
Number produced 4 units 104 units
Average unit price $70 million $283 million
Wing area 594.0 m² 181.2 m²
Wingspan 41.7 m 41.8 m
Height 10.4 m 10.4 m
Length 52.0 m 44.5 m
Maximum speed 2124 km/h 1448 km/h
Operational range 9,800 km 9,400 km
Service ceiling 18,900 m 18,000 m
Max. takeoff weight 179,169 kg 216,400 kg
Empty weight 86,183 kg 87,100 kg
Total thrust 4 x 13,608 kgf 4 x 13,961 kgf
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

The evolution from the B-1A to the B-1B maps a direct response to Soviet surface-to-air missile proliferation during the Cold War. While the initial four B-1A prototypes pursued Mach 2.2 high-altitude penetration to evade interceptors, the subsequent B-1B production variant traded raw speed for radar cross-section (RCS) reduction and low-altitude survivability. This pivot transformed a canceled high-altitude sprinter into a terrain-following heavy bomber that outlasted its original nuclear mandate.

Development and Design

The B-1A emerged from a 1960s requirement for a bomber matching the B-58's speed with the B-52's payload. Rockwell delivered a variable-sweep wing design utilizing variable engine intakes to achieve supersonic speeds at altitude. The Carter administration canceled the program in 1977, citing AGM-86 cruise missile development and early Advanced Technology Bomber (B-2) studies. The Reagan administration revived the platform in 1981. The resulting B-1B structurally altered the airframe for low-level penetration. Engineers replaced the variable intakes with fixed, serpentine ducts equipped with radar-absorbent baffles, limiting top speed to Mach 1.25 but lowering the RCS to a fraction of a B-52.

Specifications and Performances

The performance metrics trace the shift from high-altitude sprinting to low-level evasion:

  • The B-1A maxed at 2,124 km/h at altitude but was limited to Mach 0.85 at the deck.
  • The B-1B reduced high-altitude speed to 1,448 km/h but increased low-level dash to Mach 0.92.
  • Maximum takeoff weight jumped from 179,169 kg (B-1A) to 216,400 kg (B-1B).

Thrust per engine dropped in the B-1B’s F101-GE-102 turbofans (6,577 kgf versus 7,700 kgf), but structural reinforcements allowed a 34,000 kg internal weapon capacity spread across three bays.

Deployment and usage

The B-1A never progressed beyond flight testing. The B-1B entered Strategic Air Command in 1986 on nuclear alert. Following the 1992 START I treaty, the fleet was denuclearized. The B-1B debuted in combat during Operation Desert Fox (1998) and later executed close air support (CAS) missions in Afghanistan and Iraq. Utilizing Sniper Advanced Targeting Pods, B-1Bs loitered over the battlefield, deploying JDAMs on demand. This tactical usage accelerated airframe fatigue, forcing the USAF to retire 17 airframes in 2021 to cannibalize parts for the remaining 45 bombers.

Conclusion

The B-1B holds the absolute tactical edge, primarily because the B-1A's doctrine was obsolete upon arrival. Advancements in Soviet SA-2 and SA-3 networks made high-altitude runs unsurvivable, rendering the B-1A's Mach 2.2 capability a liability. By accepting a lower top speed to integrate RCS reduction and faster low-level kinematics, the B-1B survived the Cold War defense budget constraints. Its 75,000-pound payload and extended loiter capability successfully transitioned it into an asymmetric warfare platform, proving that adaptation to threat realities yields higher battlefield utility than pure kinematic performance.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1A is faster with a maximum speed of 2,124 km/h compared to the B-1B Lancer's 1,448 km/h, a difference of 676 km/h.
Which has longer range, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1A has a longer range at 9,800 km compared to the B-1B Lancer's 9,400 km.
Which can fly higher, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1A has a higher service ceiling at 18,900 meters (62,007 ft) compared to the B-1B Lancer's 18,000 meters (59,055 ft).
Which is heavier, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1B Lancer has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 216,400 kg compared to the B-1A's 179,169 kg.
Which is larger, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1A is longer at 52.0 meters compared to the B-1B Lancer's 44.5 meters.
Which is more expensive, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1B Lancer is more expensive at approximately $283 million per unit compared to the B-1A at $70 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the B-1A or B-1B Lancer?
The B-1B Lancer has been produced in greater numbers with 104 units compared to 4 units of the B-1A.