GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

BMP-3 vs CV-90

BMP-3 vs CV-90 at a glance โ€” weight 18,700 vs 26,000 kg, top speed 72 vs 70 km/h, range 600 vs 560 km, crew 3 (commander, gunner, driver) + 7 troopers (+ 2 additional seats) vs 3.

BMP-3 infantry fighting vehicle side profile drawing
๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ BMP-3Full specs
CV-90 infantry fighting vehicle side profile drawing
๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช CV-90Full specs
Specifications
BMP-3 CV-90
Origin country ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ Russia ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช Sweden
Category Infantry Fighting Vehicle Infantry Fighting Vehicle
Type Infantry fighting vehicle Infantry Fighting Vehicle
Manufacturer Kurganmashzavod Bofors
Number produced 2,000 units 1,400 units
Estimated unit price $3.2 million $10 million
Combat weight 18.7 tons 26.0 tons
Maximum speed 72 km/h 70 km/h
Operational range 600 km 560 km
Length 7.14 m 6.47 m
Width 3.20 m 3.19 m
Height 2.40 m 2.50 m
Crew 3 (commander, gunner, driver) + 7 troopers (+ 2 additional seats) 3
Performance Radar Chart
Armament & Powertrain
BMP-3 CV-90
Main armament 100 mm 2A70 cannon 1 Bofors 30mm (400 shells) gun
Secondary weapon 30 mm 2A72 autocannon 1 Bofors 7.5mm machine gun (2100 rounds)
Engine UTD-29M diesel 500 hp (375 kW) Scania DSI 14 Diesel Engine with 550 hp
Explore further
Largest operators ยท in service
Largest operators ยท in service
Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The BMP-3 is faster with a maximum road speed of 72 km/h compared to the CV-90's 70 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The BMP-3 has a longer operational range at 600 km compared to the CV-90's 560 km.
Which is heavier, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The CV-90 is heavier at 26.0 tons combat weight compared to the BMP-3's 18.7 tons.
Which is larger, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The BMP-3 is longer at 7.14 meters compared to the CV-90's 6.47 meters.
How many crew members do the BMP-3 and CV-90 require?
Both the BMP-3 and CV-90 require a crew of 3.
Which is more expensive, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The CV-90 is more expensive at approximately $10.0 million per unit compared to the BMP-3 at $3.2 million.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the BMP-3 or CV-90?
The BMP-3 has been produced in greater numbers with 2,000 units compared to 1,400 units of the CV-90.
What are the main armaments of the BMP-3 and CV-90?
The BMP-3 is armed with 100 mm 2A70 cannon while the CV-90 carries 1 Bofors 30mm (400 shells) gun as its main armament.