GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily

Mi-26 Halo vs Mi-8 Hip

Mi-26 Halo vs Mi-8 Hip at a glance — top speed 295 vs 250 km/h, range 500 vs 495 km, max takeoff weight 56,000 vs 12,000 kg, built 316 vs 17,000 units.

Mil Mi-26 Halo military helicopters side profile drawing
🇷🇺 Mi-26 Halo
Mil Mi-8 Hip military helicopters side profile drawing
🇷🇺 Mi-8 Hip
Specifications
Mi-26 Halo Mi-8 Hip
Origin country 🇷🇺 Ex-USSR 🇷🇺 Ex-USSR
Category Military Helicopters Military Helicopters
Manufacturer Mil Mil
First flight 14 December 1977 24 June 1961
Year introduced 1983 1967
Number produced 316 units 17000 units
Average unit price $25 million $4 million
Wing area 804.3 m² -- m²
Wingspan 32.0 m 21.3 m
Height 8.1 m 5.7 m
Length 40.0 m 25.2 m
Maximum speed 295 km/h 250 km/h
Operational range 500 km 495 km
Service ceiling 4,600 m 4,500 m
Max. takeoff weight 56,000 kg 12,000 kg
Empty weight 28,200 kg 7,160 kg
Total thrust 2 x 8,500 kW 2 x 1,119 kW
Performance Radar Chart

Detailed Comparison

The Mil Mi-26 Halo and Mil Mi-8 Hip constitute the primary rotary-wing logistics capability for Russian-origin fleets, occupying distinct operational tiers. While the Mi-8 serves as a ubiquitous, mass-produced medium utility platform capable of armed assault, the Mi-26 is a specialized strategic heavy-lifter designed for singular high-load logistical challenges. Together, they cover the spectrum from squad-level insertion to the transport of ballistic missiles and armored vehicles.

Development and Design

The Mi-8 Hip, introduced in 1961, was engineered for versatility and ruggedness. Its design philosophy prioritized mass production and adaptability, resulting in a conventional layout with a five-blade main rotor and a spacious cabin capable of accepting various mission modules. It serves as a transport, gunship, and medical evacuation platform.

Conversely, the Mi-26 Halo, which first flew in 1977, was developed to replace the Mi-6 and Mi-12 with a focus on extreme lifting capacity. Its design is defined by the requirement that the empty weight be less than half its maximum takeoff weight. To achieve this, Mil engineers utilized a unique eight-blade main rotor and a lightweight, split-torque gearbox capable of absorbing 14,700 kW. While the Mi-8 is designed for tactical flexibility, the Mi-26 is engineered for pure power-to-weight efficiency.

Specifications and Performances

The performance gap between these aircraft is substantial, reflecting their differing roles. The Mi-26 boasts a Maximum Takeoff Weight (MTOW) of 56,000 kg, nearly five times the Mi-8's 12,000 kg MTOW. Crucially, the Mi-26's payload capacity of 20,000 kg allows it to transport heavy military equipment, such as 13-tonne amphibious armored personnel carriers, internally or externally. The Mi-8 is limited to significantly lighter loads, typically carrying up to 24 troops or light cargo.

While the Mi-26 is physically imposing at over 40 meters in length, limiting its landing zones, the Mi-8's compact 25-meter frame allows for operation in more confined environments. The Mi-26 is faster, with a top speed of 295 km/h compared to the Mi-8's 250 km/h, though both share a similar operational range of approximately 500 km.

Deployment and usage

The Mi-8 is the tactical workhorse of over 50 nations. With over 17,000 units built, it sees extensive combat usage, notably in the Soviet-Afghan War and the Russo-Ukrainian War. Its ability to mount rocket pods, anti-tank missiles, and machine guns allows it to function as an assault transport, bridging the gap between utility and attack helicopters.

The Mi-26 operates as a strategic enabler. It is rarely exposed to direct combat fire due to its size and value ($90 million vs. $4 million for the Mi-8). Instead, it performs heavy lift logistics behind lines, such as recovering damaged aircraft—including U.S. CH-47 Chinooks in Afghanistan—and disaster relief, famously deploying radiation shielding during the Chernobyl crisis.

Conclusion

The comparison highlights the difference between tactical ubiquity and strategic specialization. The Mi-8 remains indispensable due to its modularity, armed capability, and low cost, making it suitable for frontline combat operations. The Mi-26, however, provides a unique heavy-lift capability unmatched by any other production helicopter, justifying its high acquisition and operational costs through its ability to move assets that standard transport aircraft cannot.

Change comparison vs

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is faster, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo is faster with a maximum speed of 295 km/h compared to the Mi-8 Hip's 250 km/h, a difference of 45 km/h.
Which has longer range, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo has a longer range at 500 km compared to the Mi-8 Hip's 495 km.
Which can fly higher, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo has a higher service ceiling at 4,600 meters (15,091 ft) compared to the Mi-8 Hip's 4,500 meters (14,763 ft).
Which is heavier, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo has a higher maximum takeoff weight at 56,000 kg compared to the Mi-8 Hip's 12,000 kg.
Which is larger, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo is longer at 40.0 meters compared to the Mi-8 Hip's 25.2 meters.
Which is more expensive, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-26 Halo is more expensive at approximately $25 million per unit compared to the Mi-8 Hip at $4.0 million.
Which entered service first, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-8 Hip entered service first in 1967, 16 years before the Mi-26 Halo which entered service in 1983.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the Mi-26 Halo or Mi-8 Hip?
The Mi-8 Hip has been produced in greater numbers with 17,000 units compared to 316 units of the Mi-26 Halo.