T-72 vs Type 74
T-72 vs Type 74 at a glance โ weight 44,500 vs 38,000 kg, top speed 60 vs 53 km/h, range 500 vs 400 km, crew 3 (commander, gunner, driver) vs 4.
Specifications
|
T-72 |
Type 74 |
| Origin country |
๐ท๐บ Ex-USSR |
๐ฏ๐ต Japan |
| Category |
Main Battle Tank |
Main Battle Tank |
| Type |
Medium Main Battle Tank |
Medium Main Battle Tank |
| Manufacturer |
Malyshev HMB Plant |
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries |
| Number produced |
25,000 units |
870 units |
| Estimated unit price |
$2 million |
$-- million |
| Combat weight |
44.5 tons |
38.0 tons |
| Maximum speed |
60 km/h |
53 km/h |
| Operational range |
500 km |
400 km |
| Length |
9.73 m |
9.42 m |
| Width |
3.59 m |
3.18 m |
| Height |
2.23 m |
2.67 m |
| Crew |
3 (commander, gunner, driver) |
4 |
Armament & Powertrain
|
T-72 |
Type 74 |
| Main armament |
125 mm 2A46M-5 smoothbore gun |
1 L7A1 105mm rifled barrel (55 shells) gun |
| Secondary weapon |
7.62 mm PKT coax. machine gun |
1 M-2HB 12.7mm machine gun (660 rounds) |
| Engine |
V-92S2F (T-72B3 & T-72B3M) 1,130 hp (840 kW) |
Mitsubishi 10ZF V-10 Diesel Engine with 750 hp |
Detailed Comparison
Loading analysis...
Generating comparison analysis...
Unable to generate comparison at this time.
Explore further
Largest operators ยท in service
Former operators ยท 870 built
Change comparison
vs
Which is faster, the T-72 or Type 74?
The T-72 is faster with a maximum road speed of 60 km/h compared to the Type 74's 53 km/h.
Which has longer operational range, the T-72 or Type 74?
The T-72 has a longer operational range at 500 km compared to the Type 74's 400 km.
Which is heavier, the T-72 or Type 74?
The T-72 is heavier at 44.5 tons combat weight compared to the Type 74's 38.0 tons.
Which is larger, the T-72 or Type 74?
The T-72 is longer at 9.73 meters compared to the Type 74's 9.42 meters.
How many crew members do the T-72 and Type 74 require?
The Type 74 requires a larger crew of 4, against 3 for the T-72.
Which has been built in greater numbers, the T-72 or Type 74?
The T-72 has been produced in greater numbers with 25,000 units compared to 870 units of the Type 74.
What are the main armaments of the T-72 and Type 74?
The T-72 is armed with 125 mm 2A46M-5 smoothbore gun while the Type 74 carries 1 L7A1 105mm rifled barrel (55 shells) gun as its main armament.