GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily
Military Rankings·Naval Forces

Frigates by Country (Europe)

Which country fields the most frigates in Europe? 15 navies ranked by documented in-service inventories.

Top 15 Countries

# Country Share Total
1 🇬🇷 Greece Top class · Kortenaer 12.0% 13
2 🇫🇷 France Top class · Floreal 11.1% 12
2 🇷🇺 Russia Top class · Admiral Grigorovich 11.1% 12
4 🇩🇪 Germany Top class · Baden-Württemberg 10.2% 11
4 🇪🇸 Spain Top class · Santa María 10.2% 11
6 🇮🇹 Italy Top class · FREMM frigate 9.3% 10
7 🇩🇰 Denmark Top class · Thetis 8.3% 9
8 🇳🇱 Netherlands Top class · De Zeven Provinciën 4.6% 5
8 🇵🇹 Portugal Top class · Vasco da Gama 4.6% 5
8 🇬🇧 United Kingdom Top class · Duke 4.6% 5
11 🇧🇬 Bulgaria Top class · Wielingen 3.7% 4
11 🇳🇴 Norway Top class · Fridtjof Nansen 3.7% 4
13 🇷🇴 Romania Top class · Broadsword 2.8% 3
14 🇧🇪 Belgium Top class · Karel Doorman 1.9% 2
14 🇵🇱 Poland Top class · Oliver Hazard Perry 1.9% 2
Concentration
Greece 12.0%France 11.1%Russia 11.1%Germany 10.2%Spain 10.2%
🇬🇷 12.0%🇫🇷 11.1%🇷🇺 11.1%🇩🇪 10.2%🇪🇸 10.2%Rest 45.4%
The top 10 operators hold 86.1% of the regional total

About this Ranking

Frigates are multi-purpose escort vessels designed for fleet protection and patrol duties. More affordable than destroyers, frigates form the workhorses of many navies and are often the largest warships operated by medium-sized naval powers. This ranking compares countries by their frigate inventory.