GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily
Military Rankings·Naval Forces

Frigates by Country

Which country fields the most frigates? 50 navies ranked by documented in-service inventories.

Top 15 Countries

# Country Share Total
1 🇨🇳 China Top class · Type 054A 14.3% 58
2 🇹🇼 Taiwan Top class · Cheng Kung 5.2% 21
3 🇮🇳 India Top class · Talwar 4.9% 20
4 🇰🇷 South Korea Top class · Daegu 4.4% 18
5 🇹🇷 Turkey Top class · Oliver Hazard Perry 3.9% 16
6 🇪🇬 Egypt Top class · Oliver Hazard Perry 3.2% 13
6 🇬🇷 Greece Top class · Kortenaer 3.2% 13
8 🇨🇦 Canada Top class · Halifax 2.9% 12
8 🇫🇷 France Top class · Floreal 2.9% 12
8 🇷🇺 Russia Top class · Admiral Grigorovich 2.9% 12
11 🇩🇪 Germany Top class · Baden-Württemberg 2.7% 11
11 🇪🇸 Spain Top class · Santa María 2.7% 11
13 🇮🇹 Italy Top class · FREMM frigate 2.5% 10
13 🇯🇵 Japan Top class · Mogami 2.5% 10
15 🇩🇰 Denmark Top class · Thetis 2.2% 9
Top 15 of 50 ranked countries
Regional Breakdown
Concentration
China 14.3%Taiwan 5.2%India 4.9%South Korea 4.4%Turkey 3.9%
🇨🇳 14.3%🇹🇼 5.2%🇮🇳 4.9%🇰🇷 4.4%🇹🇷 3.9%Rest 67.3%
The top 10 operators hold 47.9% of the world total

About this Ranking

Frigates are multi-purpose escort vessels designed for fleet protection and patrol duties. More affordable than destroyers, frigates form the workhorses of many navies and are often the largest warships operated by medium-sized naval powers. This ranking compares countries by their frigate inventory.