GlobalMilitary.net Open-source military intelligence Updated daily
Military Drones ·Tupolev

Tu-143 Reys

Soviet unmanned reconnaissance aircraft from 1970s used for tactical reconnaissance missions Key figures: top speed 950 km/h, range 200 km, service ceiling 5,000 m, max takeoff weight 1,230 kg, built 950.

Max speed
950km/h
Range
200km
Produced
950units
Tupolev Tu-143 Reys military drones side profile drawing
Side profile · Tupolev Tu-143 Reys · length 8.1 m
Technical SpecificationsVersion: Tu-143
Length8.1 m (26.4 ft)
Wingspan2.2 m (7.3 ft)
Height1.5 m (5.1 ft)
Max. takeoff weight1,230 kg (2,712 lbs)
Powerplant1 × Klimov turbojet TR3-117
Tu-143 Reys scale diagram
Tu-143 Reys — 2.24 m wingspan, 8.06 m long, against a 1.75 m human figure 1.75 m 2.24 m 8.06 m
Wingspan 2.24 m · Length 8.06 m · Height 1.54 m · Generic top view at true scale
PerformanceVersion: Tu-143
Maximum speed950 km/h (590 mph)
Operational range200 km (124 mi)
Endurance0 hours
Service ceiling5,000 m (16,404 ft)
All Operators
🇧🇬 Bulgaria· 🇧🇾 Belarus· 🇨🇿 Czechia· 🇮🇶 Iraq· 🇰🇵 North Korea· 🇷🇴 Romania· 🇷🇺 Russia· 🇸🇰 Slovakia· 🇸🇾 Syria· 🇺🇦 Ukraine· 🇷🇺 Ex-USSR
Similar Aircraft
Tu-143 Reys vs

Description

The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys is a Soviet tactical reconnaissance drone built by Tupolev, placed in service in 1976 with the Soviet Army as well as several Warsaw Pact and Middle Eastern allies. Launched from a truck and recovered by parachute, it carried a reconnaissance pod recovered after the flight to extract the imagery. It is known for its use in Afghanistan and Lebanon, then for its reuse by Ukraine as a makeshift cruise missile after 2022.

Development

The Tu-143 was introduced in 1976 as a heavily scaled-down version of the Tu-141, intended for short-range tactical reconnaissance (60 to 70 kilometres) with low-altitude flight capability. Around 950 examples were produced during the 1970s and 1980s. The programme was extended by the Tu-243 in the late 1990s, then by the Tu-300 promoted by Tupolev from 1995, whose development was halted in the late 1990s for financial reasons before being resumed in 2007.

Design

The aircraft is 8.06 m long with a wingspan of 2.24 m and a height of 1.54 m, with a launch weight of 1,230 kg. It is powered by a Klimov TR3-117 turbojet of 5.8 kN (590 kgf, 1,300 lbf), for a maximum speed of 950 km/h, a ceiling of 5,000 m and a range of 200 km. Launch is from a truck with JATO assistance, recovery by parachute. The initial version carried film cameras; later versions received a television or radiation-detection payload, the data being relayed to a ground station by data link.

Operational History

Syria employed the Tu-143 for reconnaissance missions over Israel and Lebanon during the 1982 Lebanon War, and Soviet forces used it in Afghanistan. Syria received VR-3s in 1984, Czechoslovakia two squadrons the same year; Romania operated the VR-3 from 1987 until the early 2000s, the Czech Republic retiring it in 1995. Other users include Belarus, North Korea, Iraq, Bulgaria, Slovakia and Hezbollah, which designates it DR-3. During the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, Ukraine used it to locate Russian air defences and as a makeshift cruise missile; a Tu-143 loaded with explosives was shot down in Kursk Oblast on 29 June 2022. Russia retained it in service as a target drone in 2016.

Variants

  • Tu-143 Reys: Initial tactical reconnaissance version of 1976, with film cameras then TV or radiation-detection payloads.
  • M-143: Target-drone version introduced in the mid-1980s.
  • Tu-243 Reys-D: Improved version entering service in the late 1990s, with a fuselage lengthened by 25 cm, increased fuel capacity, roughly doubled range, TR3-117 uprated to 6.28 kN and improved low-altitude guidance.
  • Tu-300 Korshun: Later development fitted with a nose radome, fairings for sensors and electronic systems, and a ventral pylon for a sensor pod or munitions.
Wikipedia (CC BY-SA) and other open sources. Illustrations generated by AI. Last updated on 30 August 2026. Suggest a change

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of aircraft is the Tu-143 Reys?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys is a military drones aircraft developed by Tupolev and entered service in 1976.
What is the maximum speed of the Tu-143 Reys?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys has a maximum speed of 950 km/h (590 mph).
What is the range of the Tu-143 Reys?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys has an operational range of 200 km (124 miles). This range can vary based on payload, altitude, and mission profile.
When did the Tu-143 Reys first fly?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys made its first flight on January 01, 1970. It entered operational service in 1976.
How many Tu-143 Reys have been built?
Approximately 950 units of the Tupolev Tu-143 Reys have been produced since it entered service in 1976.
Which countries operate the Tu-143 Reys?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys is no longer in active service; 11 countries operated it.
What is the service ceiling of the Tu-143 Reys?
The Tupolev Tu-143 Reys has a service ceiling of 5,000 meters (16,404 feet). This is the maximum altitude at which the aircraft can maintain controlled flight.
Latest Data Updates
  1. AUG 302026 Updated Description updated
  2. APR 72026 Updated Picture credits updated in a site-wide editorial pass
  3. FEB 72026 Updated Endurance added